1. Cricket is proof that God loves us and wants us to be happy (Stephen Fry)
2. FOOTBALL offers the world clichés; RUGBY produces facial deformity; HOCKEY provides an acceptable outlet for psychotic violence; CRICKET alone breeds myths... More quotes here.


 

Moral vixtory. Pyrrhic morelike: London Nigerians at Hendon 15 Aug (Season: 1999)
Report by: A depressed Fletch

Match Report: Click here to add your own comment  |  See all comments


Whoops-a-daisy..
The moral victory was ours - we bowled them all out, they failed to get our last man, however the actual was theirs - overwhelmingly. Mackay hit 122, extras was our highest scorer? I am too depressed to write more. And I got a duck.

Fletch

Salix CC versus London Nigerians at Hendon on 15-08-1999(35 Over Game)
Salix CC (batting second)123for 9off35overs Match Lost
London Nigerians221all outoff35overs
NoPlayerScoreHow Out
1.Craig Brown0Bowled
2.Neil Clark11LBW
3.Gwynn Beech4Bowled
4.Fred Maroudas16Bowled
5.Alex Newton15Caught
6.Ben Shaw27Not Out
7.Richard Cox0LBW
8.Andy Bush14Caught & Bowled
9.Jay Sharma0Bowled
10.Tony Fletcher0Bowled
11.Marco Bouman1Not Out
Extras35
Total123
No.PlayerOversMaidensRunsWicketsAveSREcon
1.Andy Bush7023123.0042.003.29
2.Craig Brown70380--5.43
3.Tony Fletcher30390--13.00
4.Fred Maroudas50590--11.80
5.Jay Sharma502438.0010.004.80
6.Neil Clark10120.503.001.00
7.Alex Newton702646.5010.503.71
Gwynn Beech1catch
Gwynn Beech1drop

Richard turns Jewish (look at the photo)

The London Nigerians deal with a mad dog on the pitch


Comments, if any, are shown below: Click here to add your own comment