1. Cricket is proof that God loves us and wants us to be happy (Stephen Fry)
2. FOOTBALL offers the world clichés; RUGBY produces facial deformity; HOCKEY provides an acceptable outlet for psychotic violence; CRICKET alone breeds myths... More quotes here.


 

Its ringer Time: Presidents XI 23 May Haydens Road (Season: 1998)
Report by: Fletch

Match Report: Click here to add your own comment  |  See all comments

Notable incidents: They accused us of importing ringers as I recall. Now that's a laugh??

Although on the other hand, Mike Hartes bowling for us - 7 overs 2 Maidens 2 wickets for 6 was fairly special...

Salix CC versus Presidents at Haydons Road on 23-05-1998(35 Over Game)
Salix CC (batting second)110for 2off22overs Match Won
Presidents109all outoff33overs
NoPlayerScoreHow Out
1.Andy Shilling15Bowled
2.Andrew Chattrabutti26Caught
3.Rob Bailey37Not Out
4.Alistair MacDonald23Not Out
5.Neil Clark0Did Not Bat
6.Tony Fletcher0Did Not Bat
7.Mike Harte0Did Not Bat
8.Fred Maroudas0Did Not Bat
9.Irwin Sarif0Did Not Bat
10.Gwynn Beech0Did Not Bat
11.Ben Shaw0Did Not Bat
Extras9
Total110
No.PlayerOversMaidensRunsWicketsAveSREcon
1.Rob Bailey7212112.0042.001.71
2.Neil Clark5023123.0030.004.60
3.Tony Fletcher501628.0015.003.20
4.Mike Harte72623.0021.000.86
5.Fred Maroudas411226.0012.003.00
6.Andy Shilling5028128.0030.005.60


Comments, if any, are shown below: Click here to add your own comment