1. Cricket is proof that God loves us and wants us to be happy (Stephen Fry)
2. FOOTBALL offers the world clichés; RUGBY produces facial deformity; HOCKEY provides an acceptable outlet for psychotic violence; CRICKET alone breeds myths... More quotes here.


 

Magnificent last wicket stand: Phene 28 June Ealing (Season: 1998)
Report by: Fletch

Match Report: Click here to add your own comment  |  See all comments

Notable incidents: Match drawn thanks to a magnificent last wicket stand between Fred (12 no) and Dominic. This struggle was probably because Fletch was doing the London Brighton bike ride that day. but I got home in time to witness said stand.

They would keep insisting on timed games, and ultimately it was to lead to a parting of the ways

Salix CC versus Phene at St Benedicts School on 28-06-1998(Timed Game)
Salix CC (batting second)85for 8off37overs Match Drawn
Phene213for 5off37overs
NoPlayerScoreHow Out
1.Richard Winter13Caught
2.Mark Rodbert1Caught
3.Robert Orr Ewing2Bowled
4.John Lock1LBW
5.Neil Clark1Caught
6.Fred Maroudas12Not Out
7.Andy Shilling5Caught
8.Alex Newton0Caught
9.David Goodwin0Caught
10.Dominic Guinness4Not Out
11.
Extras46
Total85
No.PlayerOversMaidensRunsWicketsAveSREcon
1.Neil Clark71420--6.00
2.David Goodwin3017117.0018.005.67
3.Fred Maroudas30340--11.33
4.Alex Newton10237137.0060.003.70
5.Robert Orr Ewing9174174.0054.008.22
6.Andy Shilling53717.0030.001.40


Comments, if any, are shown below: Click here to add your own comment