1. Cricket is proof that God loves us and wants us to be happy (Stephen Fry)
2. FOOTBALL offers the world clichés; RUGBY produces facial deformity; HOCKEY provides an acceptable outlet for psychotic violence; CRICKET alone breeds myths... More quotes here.


 

The worlds worst ground..: Abraxas 5 July North Acton (Season: 1998)
Report by: No idea

Match Report: Click here to add your own comment  |  See all comments

Notable incidents: none to speak of except it's the worlds worst ground....

Salix CC versus Abraxas at North Acton on 05-07-1998(35 Over Game)
Salix CC (batting second)157for 6off35overs Match Won
Abraxas79all outoff19overs
NoPlayerScoreHow Out
1.Mark Rodbert31Caught
2.Robert Orr Ewing42Caught
3.Ben Shaw14Run Out
4.Alex Newton5Bowled
5.Mark Amselem9Bowled
6.Gwynn Beech18Not Out
7.Andy Bush4Bowled
8.Tony Fletcher11Not Out
9.Jaap Bijsterbosch0Did Not Bat
10.Steve Jacobs0Did Not Bat
11.
Extras23
Total157
No.PlayerOversMaidensRunsWicketsAveSREcon
1.Gwynn Beech20824.006.004.00
2.Andy Bush611936.3312.003.17
3.Tony Fletcher10313.006.003.00
4.Steve Jacobs6022211.0018.003.67
5.Alex Newton2090--4.50
6.Robert Orr Ewing201427.006.007.00


Comments, if any, are shown below: Click here to add your own comment