1. Cricket is proof that God loves us and wants us to be happy (Stephen Fry)
2. FOOTBALL offers the world clichés; RUGBY produces facial deformity; HOCKEY provides an acceptable outlet for psychotic violence; CRICKET alone breeds myths... More quotes here.


 

Rodders pere et fils: Presidents XI 07/09/96 (Season: 1996)
Report by: By Fletch

Match Report: Click here to add your own comment  |  See all comments

Rodders pere et fils teamed up to open the innings, but sadly Rodbert fils was out for a duck. Rodbert pere lasted quite a long time without scoring many, but retired then Chatts and Dicky Winter hammered the runs down. In an exciting finish we just did them.

Great day

Salix CC versus Presidents at Haydons Road on 07-09-1996(35 Over Game)
Salix CC (batting second)187for 7off34.5overs Match Won
Presidents185for 6off35overs
NoPlayerScoreHow Out
1.Mark Rodbert0Caught
2.DL Rodbert8Retired Hurt
3.Irwin Sarif6Run Out
4.Graham Webster0Caught
5.Richard Winter33Stumped
6.Charlie Hewitt15Bowled
7.Andrew Chattrabutti54Caught
8.Joe Wilkes41Bowled
9.Keith Webster8Not Out
10.Andy Shilling0Not Out
11.Tony Fletcher0Did Not Bat
Extras22
Total187
No.PlayerOversMaidensRunsWicketsAveSREcon
1.Andrew Chattrabutti7033216.5021.004.71
2.Charlie Hewitt6044144.0036.007.33
3.Irwin Sarif10100--10.00
4.Andy Shilling71190--2.71
5.Graham Webster7226213.0021.003.71
6.Joe Wilkes70380--5.43


Comments, if any, are shown below: Click here to add your own comment