1. Cricket is proof that God loves us and wants us to be happy (Stephen Fry)
2. FOOTBALL offers the world clichés; RUGBY produces facial deformity; HOCKEY provides an acceptable outlet for psychotic violence; CRICKET alone breeds myths... More quotes here.


 

To the wire: FNB 17/08/1995 (Season: 1995)
Report by: Rodders

Match Report: Click here to add your own comment  |  See all comments

A Win! Not!

We basically needed to win this match to achieve a 100% unbeaten record across the season. From the scorebook it looks like Salix batted second, and needed 8 to win going into the last over. Rodders was run out, Simon got 2, Fletch didn't get a hit at all . and we lost

Salix CC versus First National Bank at Hatch End on 17-08-1995(20 Over Game)
Salix CC (batting first)123for 7off20overs Match Lost
First National Bank127for 5off20overs
NoPlayerScoreHow Out
1.Iain Kiernan34LBW
2.Tom Flexen8Bowled
3.Andrew Chattrabutti6Run Out
4.Rob Bailey9Bowled
5.Robert Orr Ewing30Caught
6.Charlie Hewitt4Bowled
7.Mark Rodbert19Run Out
8.Tony Fletcher0Not Out
9.Simon Curtis2Not Out
10.Irwin Sarif0Did Not Bat
11.Mark Barrott0Did Not Bat
Extras11
Total123
No.PlayerOversMaidensRunsWicketsAveSREcon
1.Rob Bailey4025125.0024.006.25
2.Mark Barrott4025125.0024.006.25
3.Simon Curtis2018118.0012.009.00
4.Charlie Hewitt40150--3.75
5.Iain Kiernan4024124.0024.006.00
6.Irwin Sarif2020120.0012.0010.00


Comments, if any, are shown below: Click here to add your own comment