1. Cricket is proof that God loves us and wants us to be happy (Stephen Fry)
2. FOOTBALL offers the world clichés; RUGBY produces facial deformity; HOCKEY provides an acceptable outlet for psychotic violence; CRICKET alone breeds myths... More quotes here.


 

The Sloaney Pony: White Horse 5/7 (Season: 1994)
Report by: Rodders

Match Report: Click here to add your own comment  |  See all comments

An easy WIN. The Sloaney Pony (aka White Horse) turned up with a whole load of food and some notable supporters in the shape of Amanda’s legs (very long and attached to the rest of her body). They were even more hospitable on the pitch where they provided some easy bowling to get some of our batsmen back in form.

Salix CC versus White Horse at Fulham Rec on 05-07-1994(20 Over Game)
Salix CC (batting first)149for 6off20overs Match Won
White Horse129all outoff20overs
NoPlayerScoreHow Out
1.Charlie Hewitt1Bowled
2.Iain Kiernan38Caught
3.Dan Hall33Bowled
4.Mark Rodbert30Caught
5.Tony Fletcher5Bowled
6.Jeremy Brown21LBW
7.Adam Smith15Not Out
8.Howard Bradley0Not Out
9.Simon Curtis0Did Not Bat
10.Gwynn Beech0Did Not Bat
11.
Extras6
Total149
No.PlayerOversMaidensRunsWicketsAveSREcon
1.Howard Bradley3024212.009.008.00
2.Jeremy Brown301929.509.006.33
3.Simon Curtis2022122.0012.0011.00
4.Gwynn Beech20140--7.00
5.Charlie Hewitt2120--1.00
6.Iain Kiernan40160--4.00
7.Mark Rodbert10515.006.005.00
8.Adam Smith3027127.0018.009.00


Comments, if any, are shown below: Click here to add your own comment