1. Cricket is proof that God loves us and wants us to be happy (Stephen Fry)
2. FOOTBALL offers the world clichés; RUGBY produces facial deformity; HOCKEY provides an acceptable outlet for psychotic violence; CRICKET alone breeds myths... More quotes here.


 

First game for Fred: Lovell White Durrant 12/7 (Season: 1994)
Report by: Rodders

Match Report: Click here to add your own comment  |  See all comments

A WIN. Kiernan made most of the runs in productive partnerships with Rodbert and Fletcher. Strong bowling from all quarters (except Brown 1-0-18-1) secured an easy win. Fred Maroudas’ first game on the same pitch as TRMCC – some years before playing for us.

Salix CC versus Lovell White Durrant at Wandsworth on 12-07-1994(20 Over Game)
Salix CC (batting first)136for 5off20overs Match Won
Lovell White Durrant117for 4off16.1overs
NoPlayerScoreHow Out
1.Charlie Hewitt10Bowled
2.Iain Kiernan53Retired
3.Jeremy Brown7Caught
4.Mark Rodbert18Bowled
5.Adam Smith6Caught
6.Tony Fletcher10Caught
7.Howard Bradley2Not Out
8.Maurice Samuel5Not Out
9.Phil Wilson0Did Not Bat
10.Harjit Johal0Did Not Bat
11.
Extras25
Total136
No.PlayerOversMaidensRunsWicketsAveSREcon
1.Howard Bradley3.10280--8.84
2.Jeremy Brown1018118.006.0018.00
3.Charlie Hewitt40160--4.00
4.Iain Kiernan30120--4.00
5.Maurice Samuel20824.006.004.00
6.Phil Wilson3038138.0018.0012.67


Comments, if any, are shown below: Click here to add your own comment