1. Cricket is proof that God loves us and wants us to be happy (Stephen Fry)
2. FOOTBALL offers the world clichés; RUGBY produces facial deformity; HOCKEY provides an acceptable outlet for psychotic violence; CRICKET alone breeds myths... More quotes here.


 

The leaves fall..: Gents of West London 19 Sept 2004 (Season: 2004)
Report by: Me

Match Report: Click here to add your own comment  |  See all comments

: It was an Autumnal day as we convened at the unheard hour of noon for the last game of the season (well all except The German who was operating on European time).

Cap'n Ben won the toss and put the Salixites into bat on a rather damp and dead, leaf strewn, wicket. A bad choice as it turned out - the afternoon got windier and sunnier and the pitch dried out to favour the bowlers. But hey, are we weather men? I don't think so. And so commenced one of the lowest scoring games we have played for a long while.

Tight bowling and runs mainly in singles saw the team edge very slowly along. Cap'n Ben, opening, stayed around a while. The lower order had a thrash and alas poor Warrick, we knew him well, had a bit of shocker Golden. And so to tea, where young Ollie (3) and New Dom (104) shared a birthday cake as the Ryder Cup flickered on the screen.

And then to bat with CK1 reminding us why he got the Bowling Excellence award and the rest of the bowlers being mean and on a line. But sadly 109 was not a defensible total and the Gents hit the winner with 7 overs to spare. And thus it was to the Bridge Hotel for a swiftly (They're on me lads, cried New Dom as the Salixites collectively swooned).

And so another summer, finished as it started. Roll on 2005

Salix CC versus Gents of West London at Glaxo on 19-09-2004(35 Over Game)
Salix CC (batting second)109all outoff33overs Match Lost
Gents of West London111for 5off28overs
NoPlayerScoreHow Out
1.Dominic Spillane8Run Out
2.Ben Shaw28Caught
3.Andy Rayner5Caught
4.Roger Heaton4LBW
5.Warrick Cumming0Caught
6.Christy Kulasingam6Caught
7.Adam Darling12Caught
8.Tony Fletcher11Caught
9.Rajeev Sanwalka5Run Out
10.Toby Lewis0Not Out
11.Steve Jacobs4Bowled
Extras26
Total109
No.PlayerOversMaidensRunsWicketsAveSREcon
1.Christy Kulasingam712538.3314.003.57
2.Steve Jacobs40160--4.00
3.Warrick Cumming6014114.0036.002.33
4.Roger Heaton50140--2.80
5.Rajeev Sanwalka4016116.0024.004.00
6.Adam Darling20110--5.50
Warrick Cumming1catch
Dominic Spillane1catch
Warrick Cumming1drop
Adam Darling1drop
Steve Jacobs1drop
Ben Shaw1drop


Comments, if any, are shown below: Click here to add your own comment