1. Cricket is proof that God loves us and wants us to be happy (Stephen Fry)
2. FOOTBALL offers the world clichés; RUGBY produces facial deformity; HOCKEY provides an acceptable outlet for psychotic violence; CRICKET alone breeds myths... More quotes here.


 

A minor meteorological miracle: Mighty Wanderers 8 May 2005 (Season: 2005)
Report by: Fletch

Match Report: Click here to add your own comment  |  See all comments

And the start of the season dawned warm and bright ? a minor meteorological miracle, made up for with a mini hailstorm later. And so the Salixites assembled more or less on time, lost the toss and batted off. After a shaky start, the Nurdler proceeded in a stately fashion to 47 before being stumped, which seems unnatural as this requires you to move your feet out of the crease. Still, a good show, and built upon by the Bison, with a straight back and many 4?s. The tail wagged a little with CK1 admirably carving it around ? and ta da, we were 230 for 8 at tea. After the worlds worst tea and short interlude to present Capn Ben with a belated ?1000 runs for the club in 19 years? trophy it was back out.

An early strike for Gingers Neighbour (nickname to be inserted here in due course) got us going but it took the aforesaid Ginger to remove the other opener along a good spell. However the score started to creep up and at 20 overs it was pretty neck and neck. However the Captain in his infinite wisdom turned to yours truly to buy a couple of wickets at vast expense and SteveO tamed the tail. Special mention to CK1 for a great spell without reward ? and extra special mention to Gingers Neighbour who is going to fit right in after dropping giant hoicks to the boundary from the Director of Crickets bowling no less than twice on his first outing. He?s the man for us..... and split infinitives the prose style for me .

Salix CC versus Mighty Wanderers at Glaxo on 08-05-2005(40 Over Game)
Salix CC (batting first)230for 8off40overs Match Won
Mighty Wanderers215for 8off40overs
NoPlayerScoreHow Out
1.Dominic Spillane47Stumped
2.Ben Shaw15Caught
3.Andy Rayner8Caught
4.Mark Dyson43Caught
5.Stuart Lumsden15Caught
6.Dave Henig8Caught
7.Christy Kulasingam20Not Out
8.Tony Fletcher8Bowled
9.Rajeev Sanwalka4Caught
10.Mike Ellis14Not Out
11.Steve Jacobs0Did Not Bat
Extras48
Total230
No.PlayerOversMaidensRunsWicketsAveSREcon
1.Christy Kulasingam80390--4.88
2.Stuart Lumsden8217117.0048.002.12
3.Mike Ellis8230215.0024.003.75
4.Steve Jacobs8056318.6716.007.00
5.Rajeev Sanwalka30360--12.00
6.Tony Fletcher5033216.5015.006.60
Andy Rayner2catches
Dominic Spillane1catch
Stuart Lumsden2drops
Mike Ellis1drop


Comments, if any, are shown below: Click here to add your own comment