1. Cricket is proof that God loves us and wants us to be happy (Stephen Fry)
2. FOOTBALL offers the world clichés; RUGBY produces facial deformity; HOCKEY provides an acceptable outlet for psychotic violence; CRICKET alone breeds myths... More quotes here.


 

The Pressure is on: Touring Theatres CC 22 May 2005 (Season: 2005)
Report by: Fletch

Match Report: Click here to add your own comment  |  See all comments

And so dawned a classic May Sunday, overcast and showery. With the Salix boys on a 2 out of 2 wining streak, the pressure was on Captain the German to prolong Captain Bens run. Slightly delayed by the Chelsea victory parade we commenced at 2.30 and truth to be told, our openers took a little time to get going (and the Nurdler did indeed get going, back to the Pavilion). But the Fumbler played on, said an all to brief Hi to Captain the German (played on) but then settled down with Chazza to whack away. And hit his 50. And Chazza and CK1 continued imperiously, bolstered by a late whack fest from Ginger ? the whole proceedings only being slightly interrupted by the Curse of Salix which struck Ginger II: NOG ? Neighbour of Ginger who suffered the dreaded Golden (been there, done that Ed). And so to what passes for an outsourced catering style tea these days.

Captain the German was faced with an embarrassment of riches re the bowling and the lads did not disappoint. High spots and lows spots included a double drop by the Fumbler palming it to the Nurdler and thence to the ground, the curse of Salix continuing to affect Ginger II, but were more than made up for by for example, me bending over to get a slip catch (making Steve-O only one wicket behind me in the all time stakes) an excellent Caught behind from the Fumbler, mean bowling from Mr Purple and finally Ginger II shaking the curse and getting a three haul. As every CK1 bowled better than the figures suggest and Ginger even recovered from a back spasm (nice weekend away mate?) to bowl at the death.

Excellent opponents and a really nice day out (excluding the tea). And so onwards and upwards for Captain the German - can he shrug off his poor batting form but continue his successful Captaincy? Will the Direktor ever get another wicket? Will Dr Dustman get a bat in 2005? These questions and more answered next week?.

Salix CC versus Touring Theatres CC at Glaxo on 22-05-2005(35 Over Game)
Salix CC (batting first)174for 5off35overs Match Won
Touring Theatres CC142for 8off35overs
NoPlayerScoreHow Out
1.Dominic Spillane5Caught
2.Matt Swindells51Bowled
3.Andy Rayner1Bowled
4.Charlie Hewitt32Caught
5.Christy Kulasingam23Not Out
6.Stuart Lumsden0Caught
7.Mike Ellis38Not Out
8.Tony Fletcher0Did Not Bat
9.Ollie Carter0Did Not Bat
10.Roger Heaton0Did Not Bat
11.Steve Jacobs0Did Not Bat
Extras24
Total174
No.PlayerOversMaidensRunsWicketsAveSREcon
1.Steve Jacobs7020120.0042.002.86
2.Roger Heaton741025.0021.001.43
3.Stuart Lumsden712839.3314.004.00
4.Christy Kulasingam7036136.0042.005.14
5.Mike Ellis3013113.0018.004.33
6.Tony Fletcher20180--9.00
7.Andy Rayner20140--7.00
Matt Swindells2catches
Tony Fletcher1catch
Roger Heaton1catch
Stuart Lumsden1catch
Dominic Spillane2drops
Christy Kulasingam1drop
Stuart Lumsden1drop
Andy Rayner1drop
Matt Swindells1drop


Comments, if any, are shown below: Click here to add your own comment