1. Cricket is proof that God loves us and wants us to be happy (Stephen Fry)
2. FOOTBALL offers the world clichés; RUGBY produces facial deformity; HOCKEY provides an acceptable outlet for psychotic violence; CRICKET alone breeds myths... More quotes here.


 

Hotter'n'hotter: St Annes All Stars 17 July 2005 (Season: 2005)
Report by: Reprot by Me

Match Report: Click here to add your own comment  |  See all comments

Every week it seems it can’t get any hotter, and it does. The wickets turn to dustbowls, the players turn to blobs of jelly and waiting batsmen ill advisedly strip off their shirts to show acres of pasty flesh. The true reality of friendly cricket in West London. As festivals, gigs and parties spread across the London social scene players also arrive in various states of disrepair – some requiring Nurofen, others more suited to a saline drip or the injection of those strong chemicals that cause you to lose your hair and simultaneously grow breasts. And we have consulted the Team medic and no, a fried breakfast does not nullify the ingestion of several giant spliffs the night before.

A malfunctioning alarm caused us to have to camp out alongside the main pavilion and the Robert Orr Ewing memorial scoreboard was brought out of hibernation for the first time in many a year. As we batted through the heat of the afternoon, it seemed to me that perhaps we were scoring a little slowly. But then what do I know. I batted 12 overs for duck recently. Some decent knocks in the latter part of the innings (esp the German who is hitting form and Capn Ben back for the country) saw us head for a muffin-less tea at 180. Enough? Who knew?

And so to field. And Chazza, SteveO and Elvis bowled well, and the rest bowled dreck. And our Director retired from bowling for, perhaps ever, with a pathetic spell And no 180 was not enough as StAnnes clubbed one for 6 with a quite few overs to go. So, 2 all in the lifetime series and time for a pint with our friendly opposition.

PS Provided by SteveO

  • The German only needs 11 more runs to have made 1000 for the club
  • Capn Ben took his 50th catch on the weekend (and there is only 2 one-hundreths of a difference between his bowling and batting averages!)
  • Daveski scored his 500th run for the club on the weekend in his 50th match for the club!
  • The Nurdler passed 1000 runs for the club on the weekend
  • Herr Director is only 2 games away from having played 150 for the club!

Salix CC versus St Annes All Stars at Glaxo on 17-07-2005(40 Over Game)
Salix CC (batting first)180for 5off40overs Match Lost
St Annes All Stars184for 7off31.4overs
NoPlayerScoreHow Out
1.Dominic Spillane24Caught
2.Matt Swindells8Caught
3.Andy Rayner47LBW
4.Charlie Hewitt5LBW
5.Ben Shaw35Not Out
6.Christy Kulasingam27Caught
7.Dave Henig13Not Out
8.Tony Fletcher0Did Not Bat
9.Mike Ellis0Did Not Bat
10.Rajeev Sanwalka0Did Not Bat
11.Steve Jacobs0Did Not Bat
Extras21
Total180
No.PlayerOversMaidensRunsWicketsAveSREcon
1.Christy Kulasingam50270--5.40
2.Steve Jacobs6.4129214.5020.004.35
3.Mike Ellis8046223.0024.005.75
4.Charlie Hewitt8034311.3316.004.25
5.Tony Fletcher30300--10.00
6.Rajeev Sanwalka10110--11.00
Andy Rayner1catch
Ben Shaw1catch
Andy Rayner1drop


Comments, if any, are shown below: Click here to add your own comment