1. Cricket is proof that God loves us and wants us to be happy (Stephen Fry)
2. FOOTBALL offers the world clichés; RUGBY produces facial deformity; HOCKEY provides an acceptable outlet for psychotic violence; CRICKET alone breeds myths... More quotes here.


 

Not a good month: Whalers 31 July 2005 (Season: 2005)
Report by: the Nurdler

Match Report: Click here to add your own comment  |  See all comments

July has not traditionally been a good month for Salix CC. Frankly none of the others look too hot either, but a check of the records for this millennium reveals that July has yielded a total of three wins from twenty outings. It will come as no surprise then to learn that Salix CC did not win their latest match, going down to a 37 run defeat to the Whalers.

As is, sadly, usual, it all started so well??Birthday Boy, Cap?n Ben, won the toss, inserted the opposition on a damp wicket and they were three down for very little inside the first seven overs (35 in fact, Ed) . Let us draw a discrete veil over the next twenty or so overs and say only that, from a position where 300 was looking a distinct possibility, we did extremely well to hold them to 217 all out in the last over. This came about thanks to some decent bowling, particularly from new boy Adam and seasoned pro* Steve, who picked up five wickets. There was also some good fielding, with only one catch going down in the innings and Ian and Daveski combining to conjure up an excellent runout.

After a typical** Glaxo tea, we set out on the chase. A steady start saw off the opening bowlers but we failed to pick up the run rate and with only 53 runs on the board at half-way, too much was left for the middle order to do. They tried though. Second-half batting highlights included a sparkling fifty for Ian, including the biggest straight six seen outside of the London Nigerian encounters, a sprightly twenty odd from Elvis and a dashing two not out for Steve***.

So to the bar for a beer with the opposition and a birthday drink with Ben.

* Substitute ?veteran seamer? or other cliché as required.

** If you?ve had one, you?ll know, if you haven?t, you don?t want to know.

*** This came off only three balls, contained a very cultured push through mid-wicket and constitutes a 200% increase in Steve?s run aggregate for the season.

Salix CC versus Whalers at Glaxo on 31-07-2005(40 Over Game)
Salix CC (batting second)180for 9off40overs Match Lost
Whalers217all outoff39.4overs
NoPlayerScoreHow Out
1.Dominic Spillane20Caught
2.Mark Dyson1Caught
3.Andy Rayner14Caught
4.Ben Shaw16Caught
5.Ian Roberts57Caught
6.Dave Henig0LBW
7.Graham Nannery9Bowled
8.Mike Ellis27Run Out
9.Tony Fletcher6Bowled
10.Adam Shadbolt2Not Out
11.Steve Jacobs2Not Out
Extras26
Total180
No.PlayerOversMaidensRunsWicketsAveSREcon
1.Steve Jacobs7.413456.809.204.43
2.Andy Rayner5024124.0030.004.80
3.Adam Shadbolt8033216.5024.004.12
4.Mike Ellis8038138.0048.004.75
5.Ian Roberts40270--6.75
6.Tony Fletcher40230--5.75
7.Dave Henig30360--12.00
Steve Jacobs1catch
Graham Nannery1catch
Andy Rayner1catch
Adam Shadbolt1catch
Ben Shaw1catch
Graham Nannery1drop


Comments, if any, are shown below: Click here to add your own comment