1. Cricket is proof that God loves us and wants us to be happy (Stephen Fry)
2. FOOTBALL offers the world clichés; RUGBY produces facial deformity; HOCKEY provides an acceptable outlet for psychotic violence; CRICKET alone breeds myths... More quotes here.


 

Weather hot but The German even hotter: New Beckenham Warriors 11 June 2006 HSBC (Season: 2006)
Report by: the Nurdler

Match Report: Click here to add your own comment  |  See all comments


Captain the German presents Ginge with the actual ball what
Your correspondent had no need to look at the database this week - Cap'n The German produced a mighty 138 n.o. (Salix's highest ever individual score) to achieve victory virtually single-handed. This after one of the more spectacularly inept Salix fielding displays resulted in an opposition total of 207 from 35 overs.

First things first - the South Circular is still there and Herr Direcktor and I inched our way round it in baking hot weather with the air-con working overtime. Despite the southerly location the team was there by the expected time - everyone by at least 10 minute before, and Bison by half an hour after, the start of play. The German lost the toss and we strode manfully out into the field for a very solid performance from the opening bowlers. The ground fielding was good, runs were at a premium, Andythe Kiwi (hereinafter referred to as Puff) marked his debut in traditional Salix fashion by dropping a catch (or 2 Ed) and by 20 overs, run-rate was still under 3 an over.

Then we made the mistake of taking a wicket and the roof fell in. The next batsman proceeded to play a blinder, thrashing the ball to all parts and our fielding went off the boil big-time. Catches were dropped, stumpings missed, overthrows conceded and we ended up chasing 208 to win.

After a fine tea, the openers were sent out with orders from the captain not to come back until we?d passed 200, so 0 for 1 was pretty inevitable, Bison slicing a wide one straight to point. This brought the German in and precipitated a quite stupendous knock. Only marginally assisted by my trademark nurdling at the other end, 130 were added prior to my retirement (retired dehydrated as SteveO put it) (Ed: the score book says Nurdler retired Groin) .

The remaining runs were knocked off by the German, in the company of CK1. The scorebook below tells the one sided story, this in spite of some spirited bowling from the Warriors (a colts side who are mostly aged 13-16) featuring the best leg-spinner I've faced, some good fast-medium bowling and a committed and energetic fielding display. The Warriors gave a good account of themselves but were unlucky to meet a batsman in such good form.

Salix CC versus New Beckenham Warriors at HSBC New Beckenham on 11-06-2006(35 Over Game)
Salix CC (batting second)210for 1off32overs Match Won
New Beckenham Warriors207for 3off35overs
NoPlayerScoreHow Out
1.Dominic Spillane18Retired Hurt
2.Mark Dyson0Caught
3.Andy Rayner138Not Out
4.Christy Kulasingam19Not Out
5.Stuart Lumsden0Did Not Bat
6.Mark Amselem0Did Not Bat
7.Andrew Harvey0Did Not Bat
8.Tony Fletcher0Did Not Bat
9.Graham Nannery0Did Not Bat
10.Barrett Hogue0Did Not Bat
11.Steve Jacobs0Did Not Bat
Extras35
Total210
No.PlayerOversMaidensRunsWicketsAveSREcon
1.Steve Jacobs71160--2.29
2.Christy Kulasingam7222122.0042.003.14
3.Stuart Lumsden7110110.0042.001.43
4.Andy Rayner50510--10.20
5.Tony Fletcher40440--11.00
6.Mark Dyson50540--10.80
Barrett Hogue1catch
Stuart Lumsden1catch
Andrew Harvey2drops
Andy Rayner2drops
Barrett Hogue1drop
Christy Kulasingam1drop
Dominic Spillane1drop


Comments, if any, are shown below: Click here to add your own comment