1. Cricket is proof that God loves us and wants us to be happy (Stephen Fry)
2. FOOTBALL offers the world clichés; RUGBY produces facial deformity; HOCKEY provides an acceptable outlet for psychotic violence; CRICKET alone breeds myths... More quotes here.


 

The Tavs on sat: Seer Green Sat, 9 Sept 2006 (Season: 2006)
Report by: the Direktor

Match Report: Click here to add your own comment  |  See all comments


The Tinkermans bails go a - flying
An unfeasibly nice day greeted the assembled hordes for this Saturday fixture. After presenting Ex Captain Ben with his award for batting excellence 2006 (one down from Best Batsman), Vice Elvis lost the toss and we were out to field. This proved to be a game were Salix were totally in the ascendancy in the first two Overs and the Taveners in the ascendancy for the remaining 33. I shall explain.

The very first ball from Mr Myring caught their opener unaware and he spooned a sitter to the Fumbler. Who duly clasped it. Then the next two batsmen pretty much stayed around the whole innings getting 114 and 88, both falling to stumpings from Mikey Mikes bowling. Despite Gingers valiant 7--1-32-2 the target at tea of 255 looked a touch steep.However, on opening the first two Tavs overs went for 20 and this of course was bang on the run rate. Sadly however Bison played over a straight one, the next 8 Overs saw us add only 2 an over and it was downhill from there. Only 4 Salixites managed double figures and it was only a spirted rear guard from the Smutmiester and our elder Statesman that saw us struggle over the ton.

As ever a great day out, super Chilli in the White Hart in that village for ever made famous in rhyming slang for a bad attack of the Farmers (book now! Wear whites!) and it was onwards and upwards as the leaves fall and the weather gets hotter.


Salix CC versus Jordans Taverners (Seer Green) at Seer Green on 09-09-2006(35 Over Game)
Salix CC (batting second)138all outoff26overs Match Lost
Jordans Taverners (Seer Green)255for 6off35overs
NoPlayerScoreHow Out
1.Matt Swindells20Bowled
2.Mark Dyson1Bowled
3.Stuart Lumsden8Caught
4.Ben Shaw17LBW
5.Richard Kluth3Caught
6.Graham Nannery6Bowled
7.Charlie Hewitt1LBW
8.Tim Collins11Caught & Bowled
9.Tony Fletcher23Caught
10.Roger Heaton1Not Out
11.Mike Ellis0Bowled
Extras47
Total138
No.PlayerOversMaidensRunsWicketsAveSREcon
1.Roger Heaton7044222.0021.006.29
2.Stuart Lumsden7132216.0021.004.57
3.Charlie Hewitt70440--6.29
4.Mike Ellis7051225.5021.007.29
5.Mark Dyson40390--9.75
6.Tony Fletcher30300--10.00
Mike Ellis1catch
Stuart Lumsden1catch
Matt Swindells1catch
Ben Shaw2drops
Charlie Hewitt1drop
Stuart Lumsden1drop


Comments, if any, are shown below: Click here to add your own comment