1. Cricket is proof that God loves us and wants us to be happy (Stephen Fry)
2. FOOTBALL offers the world clichés; RUGBY produces facial deformity; HOCKEY provides an acceptable outlet for psychotic violence; CRICKET alone breeds myths... More quotes here.


 

Bowling tighter than a gnats chuff we walk in the park: Balham Roamers 3 June 07 (Season: 2007)
Report by: Mr 50

Match Report: Click here to add your own comment  |  See all comments


Capn Padders and ex Capn Andy. Victorious!
After about 3 weeks of rain of a heaviness that would have made Noah get a bit of a hurry-on Ark building wise, it actually stayed dry as we convened on the lay-by off the A3 that is Raynes Park. Our Antipodean ringer was more than delighted with the architecture, as apparently they don't have stucco down under. And our crowd, the largest of the year, comprising the affianced Ms Dazzler to be, Mrs Chopper and Baby Chopper were also delighted with the sign in the ladies that suggested anyone taking narcotics would be asked to leave the park. But we didn't need narcotics. Oh no.

Losing both the toss and his Salix Captaincy virginity Captain Padders took the new cherry in his own personal fist to kick off an excellent spell, and the Ginger Express and CK1 joined in, to see the Roamers in a bit of strife at drinks, being about 40 odd for 4. And Salix were on fire in the field, with six catches, including an excellent one in the gully from yours truly, Mr 50, and a super run out by Puff who demolshed the stumps from about 20 yards. And not to forget Mr P who conceded not a single bye. And so to tea. And then more of the same.

Apparently the Chopper, who I suspect to be the person in our team who has more education and training than the rest of the team put together, has been taking secret lessons at the Oval, but he should ask for his money back as “playing a straight bat” is obviously not on that particular curriculum and he was out to a cross bat waft, as the Nurdler fell to a slip nurdle. But then ex Capn the German and CK1 steadied the ship and indeed the German sailed us in to Rostock (or any other famous German port) after only 18 overs.

Not so much a munter of a wicket as we first feared and payback for last year where the Roamers mullah'd us so severely that we had time for a 20 over beer match. Ah well, what goes around comes around. Oh yes, and for those who care the London Nigerians were also having a melt down, chasing only 140 odd, they were 120 for 9 as I left to ride into the sunset of my days, sorry, West London.

Our thanks to the Roamers, excellent lads all, and its back to Glaxo next year

PS Gnats chuff simile courtesy: the Ginger Express

Salix CC versus Balham Roamers at Raynes Park on 03-06-2007(35 Over Game)
Salix CC (batting second)102for 4off19overs Match Won
Balham Roamers99all outoff28.2overs
NoPlayerScoreHow Out
1.Dominic Spillane1Caught
2.Mark Rickman9Bowled
3.Andy Rayner44Not Out
4.Christy Kulasingam20LBW
5.Will Venning5Bowled
6.David Padmore5Not Out
7.Stuart Lumsden0Did Not Bat
8.Andrew Harvey0Did Not Bat
9.Matthew Parratt0Did Not Bat
10.Darren Gavigan0Did Not Bat
11.Tony Fletcher0Did Not Bat
Extras18
Total102
No.PlayerOversMaidensRunsWicketsAveSREcon
1.David Padmore72924.5021.001.29
2.Stuart Lumsden7126126.0042.003.71
3.Christy Kulasingam31717.0018.002.33
4.Darren Gavigan5125212.5015.005.00
5.Andrew Harvey4018118.0024.004.50
6.Tony Fletcher20110--5.50
7.Will Venning0.20010.002.000.00
David Padmore2catches
Tony Fletcher1catch
Andrew Harvey1catch
Matthew Parratt1catch
Dominic Spillane1catch
Dominic Spillane1drop


Comments, if any, are shown below: Click here to add your own comment

Capn Elvis left the following remarks on 5th June 2007

Well done lads - awesome performance. 9 off 7 overs is some bowling Padders and it looks like everyone played out of their skins. Obviously it's hard to derive any fines from a match I didn't attend - so we'll go with Dom's recommendations. £1 each. I will total it up at the end of the season and send round Puff to collect. Puff is so hard he'd beat himself up for a £1.


The Nurdler left the following remarks on 4th June 2007

That was probably the best display by a Salix XI that I've seen. Smart captaincy, tight bowling and good fielding, including some great stops by Will in the gully and a cracking direct hit from Andy H, and another good knock from the German supported by CK1. If Cap'n Elvis was looking for fining material then only the drop and Mr Harvey's ignorance of the lbw law would stand out as possibilities.


Ginge left the following remarks on 4th June 2007

Good report. Though my headline would have been: "Raynor reigns at Raynes Park". Every red top reader loves alliteration.