1. Cricket is proof that God loves us and wants us to be happy (Stephen Fry)
2. FOOTBALL offers the world clichés; RUGBY produces facial deformity; HOCKEY provides an acceptable outlet for psychotic violence; CRICKET alone breeds myths... More quotes here.


 

Rain doesn't stop play as Salix slide to defeat: vs Lemmings 03 Aug 2008 (Season: 2008)
Report by: Dazzler

Match Report: Click here to add your own comment  |  See all comments


CK rinses more than the Lemmings bowlers
An overcast Sunday at Greenford brought us up against Lemmings. The morning rain was easing off when Captain Angry Ginge won the toss and elected to field on a sodden pitch. He must have been hoping the bowlers would use the heavy cloud cover to get some swing and take early wickets. They didn't. Lemmings eased through to drinks without looking in any real difficulty, except for a sharp chance which the Nurdler failed to take at point off Puff. This is not to say the batsmen didn't take the aerial route - it was the only way to guarantee boundaries what with the outfield so slow and damp ' it's just that none of the shots landed anywhere any of the fielders. There were mutterings concerning luck when their opener smacked a full toss from Arsey gently up to Ck1 at mid-on. Finally. Fair play to the Lemmings openers though, they had put on a century partnership. Lemmings then started to play even more expansively and swiftly moved the score on until eventually wickets fell and we slowed the scoring. 186 to win was still a big ask on such a slow pitch though.

The Nurdler and Captain Angry Ginge opened and made slow progress in the drizzle. Ginger couldn't time it and the Nurdler couldn't get it away as the pitch slowed up even more, with the Nurdler eventually getting frustrated and top edging. President Ex-Capn Ben and Ginge eventually got things moving with some great hitting until Ginge holed out mis-timing to mid-on. Let's hope his timing is a little better this week as he has two hot dates.

Puff kept things lively but then made way for Ck1 who settled in swiftly as the rain got heavier and heavier. The loss of President Ex- Capn Ben and two more quick wickets meant that it was unlikely we'd win but Ck1 had other ideas, smashing some great shots past the fielders who were soaking wet and could hardly see the ball in the gloom. Alas, it was not to be, 30 off the last over was a bit too much to ask but we still did really well to make 165 and give the Lemmings a scare.

Thanks to the Lemmings boys for sticking it out in the rain for so long without complaint, it was a decent match and deserved some good weather.

Salix CC versus Lemmings at Glaxo on 03-08-2008(35 Over Game)
Salix CC (batting second)163for 8off35overs Match Lost
Lemmings184for 4off35overs
NoPlayerScoreHow Out
1.Dominic Spillane1Caught
2.Stuart Lumsden29Caught
3.Richard Kluth1LBW
4.Ben Shaw30Bowled
5.Andrew Harvey5Caught
6.Christy Kulasingam63Not Out
7.Darren Gavigan0Bowled
8.Adam Darling7Bowled
9.Dave Henig0LBW
10.Will Venning11Not Out
11.Steve Jacobs0Did Not Bat
Extras16
Total163
No.PlayerOversMaidensRunsWicketsAveSREcon
1.Steve Jacobs7210110.0042.001.43
2.Christy Kulasingam70430--6.14
3.Andrew Harvey40290--7.25
4.Stuart Lumsden7028214.0021.004.00
5.Will Venning70430--6.14
6.Adam Darling3021121.0018.007.00
Christy Kulasingam1catch
Christy Kulasingam1drop
Dominic Spillane1drop


Comments, if any, are shown below: Click here to add your own comment

The Cricketing Cassanova left the following remarks on 6th August 2008

Thanks Dazzler - my Mum has been quizzing me about my "hot dates".


Direcktor left the following remarks on 5th August 2008

Some fine bowling from the aged SteveO there. Like fine wine he seems to get better as he gets older. Or is that like mature cheese? I've got a bit of a mental metaphor blank on this week. Big ta to Baldrick for the web-doing of this report too.