1. Cricket is proof that God loves us and wants us to be happy (Stephen Fry)
2. FOOTBALL offers the world clichés; RUGBY produces facial deformity; HOCKEY provides an acceptable outlet for psychotic violence; CRICKET alone breeds myths... More quotes here.


 

Quokka'd: vs Quokkas 14 Jun 2009 (Season: 2009)
Report by: Idle musings from the pen of The Nurdler

Match Report: Click here to add your own comment  |  See all comments


Setonix brachyurus -a cat sized macropod
We’ve had some decent games against the Quokkas over the past few seasons, including a couple of nail-biting losses and a thumping win but Sunday’s match broke the sequence as we slumped to a pretty comprehensive caning. The day itself was pleasantly warm and dry and the ground at Esher CC is excellent, unfortunately we didn’t come up with a performance to match. I arrived pretty late having encountered every car in South London on the road from Acton. I pulled in to be told to pad up and Mark and I went out to open the innings. It was a slow start against some good bowling and the innings meandered on, with wickets falling every three or four overs until the change bowlers came on and our middle and lower order started to hit out – good knocks from Charlie and The Dazzler in particular – and dragged us up to 163. It didn’t seem like enough on a pitch with good pace and a fast outfield.

Tea was a marked improvement on the “Glaxo” with a fine selection of rolls and cakes and proper mugs for the drinks. Suitably fortified (though saddened by Ireland’s narrow loss to Sri Lanka) we took the field and with Kunwar and Steve-O bowling up a storm, we had two slip catches for The Dazzler, two wicket in two overs and the sniff of a possible win. At this point however the unlikely sounding partnership of Satan and the Hairdresser combined at the crease and took the game away from us with a big stand. Charlie got one (nicely taken Kunal) and nearly had the other with a half-chance in the same over (Sorry Charlie) but that was that. Kunwar came back and got a second wicket and new boy Luke got one as a consolation but it only put a slightly better gloss on the score. In truth we were probably 40 runs light of a decent total.

Oh well. Congratulations to the Quokkas – a decent bunch of guys. Thanks to Luke for filling in at the last moment – good support batting, keen fielding and a few nice overs as well. At least we played!

Salix CC versus Quokkas at Esher on 14-06-2009(35 Over Game)
Salix CC (batting second)162for 8off35overs Match Lost
Quokkas169for 5off23overs
NoPlayerScoreHow Out
1.Dominic Spillane5Caught
2.Mark Amselem10Caught
3.Adam Darling1Caught
4.Ben Shaw3Bowled
5.Charlie Clews35Caught
6.Darren Gavigan41Not Out
7.Kunwar Singh0Caught
8.Mike Ellis13Caught
9.Luke Clements13Bowled
10.Kunal Dutta4Not Out
11.Steve Jacobs0Did Not Bat
Extras37
Total162
No.PlayerOversMaidensRunsWicketsAveSREcon
1.Kunwar Singh5039219.5015.007.80
2.Steve Jacobs4021121.0024.005.25
3.Mike Ellis40260--6.50
4.Charlie Clews4025125.0024.006.25
5.Kunal Dutta20250--12.50
6.Luke Clements4028128.0024.007.00
Darren Gavigan2catches
Kunal Dutta1catch
Mike Ellis1catch
Mike Ellis1drop
Dominic Spillane1drop


Comments, if any, are shown below: Click here to add your own comment

The Monkey left the following remarks on 16th June 2009

Luke "I haven't played since I was 17" is moaning about the two dropped catches, two turned down LBW appeals and bowling 5 overs. Another helpless fool is once again hooked on Cricket.


Yesterdays Man left the following remarks on 16th June 2009

Whilst I was slumped at Lords, quaffing lager and watching england postpone their demise in the 2020 in a nail biter v India, it was good to see us continue never having won at Esher. Big up to the Dazzler though - can losing his 50 virginity be far away?