1. Cricket is proof that God loves us and wants us to be happy (Stephen Fry)
2. FOOTBALL offers the world clichés; RUGBY produces facial deformity; HOCKEY provides an acceptable outlet for psychotic violence; CRICKET alone breeds myths... More quotes here.


 

Miserable Weather: Mighty Wanderers 11 May 2003 (Season: 2003)
Report by: The Old bloke

Match Report: Click here to add your own comment  |  See all comments


The Barnes Bouncer
Like last year, the season started to miserable weather and the sound of ancient joints creaking and wheezing as they slipped into the yellowed kit that constitutes the Salix teams attempts at sartorial splendor. "Where's my socks" cried Andy Bush. "Where's my skill" shouted your editor.

Capn Ben won the toss and put the Mightys into bat. After a slowish start they revved up and Sozi hit a great 85 including several 6's over the pavilion. But Salix plugged away and by tea it was drizzling and they were on 191. Doable we thought.

The highlight of this innings was the emergence of a deadly new form of bowling attack from Mr Rogers. After changing boots with Mr Dodds to avoid slippage Mr R bowled a deadly new bouncer to Tim Maddison. The ball hit the deck halfway up the wicket and then bounced and bounced and bounced. The field and the batsmen we reduced to feeble incredulity and the ball rolled under the bat and slowly up to the stumps and the bails fell, like leaves in the wind. Owzat!

Cometh the tea and cometh the man. Our openers strode to the wicket in the deepening gloom and pretty much stayed on the run rate, Mr Mason with the help of his artificial stimulants, then vacatted their places to the upper order and so it was back to the bar. The first game over, the memory of Malta erased and Andy Bush reunited with his socks. Oh yes, as regards the Salix One Day shirts, I don't care what anyone says, no one is getting 69 and no one is getting TWAT written on their back.

Salix CC versus Mighty Wanderers at Glaxo on 11-05-2003(35 Over Game)
Salix CC (batting second)195for 3off31overs Match Won
Mighty Wanderers191for 9off37overs
NoPlayerScoreHow Out
1.Paul Mason43Caught
2.Dominic Spillane15Caught
3.Andy Rayner43Not Out
4.Paul Rogers35Bowled
5.Neil Clark30Not Out
6.Dave Henig0Did Not Bat
7.Simon Dodd0Did Not Bat
8.Ben Shaw0Did Not Bat
9.Tony Fletcher0Did Not Bat
10.Andy Bush0Did Not Bat
11.Steve Jacobs0Did Not Bat
Extras29
Total195
No.PlayerOversMaidensRunsWicketsAveSREcon
1.Steve Jacobs7139219.5021.005.57
2.Andy Bush72120--1.71
3.Simon Dodd40190--4.75
4.Neil Clark6131310.3312.005.17
5.Tony Fletcher5138138.0030.007.60
6.Andy Rayner40210--5.25
7.Paul Rogers4021121.0024.005.25
Andy Rayner1catch
Paul Rogers1catch


Comments, if any, are shown below: Click here to add your own comment