1. Cricket is proof that God loves us and wants us to be happy (Stephen Fry)
2. FOOTBALL offers the world clichés; RUGBY produces facial deformity; HOCKEY provides an acceptable outlet for psychotic violence; CRICKET alone breeds myths... More quotes here.


 

Our third Centurion, but just no help.....: vs Jordans Taverners 06 Sep 2009 (Season: 2009)
Report by: Yesterdays Man

Match Report: Click here to add your own comment  |  See all comments


Centurion Padders and feeble helper
A lovely end of season day greeted the assembled 10 of us (we were short one due a wedding anniversary or some such domestic entanglement.) This was our tenth annual game against the excellent lads of the Jordans Taveners and it was fairly even (5 to them, 4 to us) but we had been on a bit of a losing streak in recent years.

Well we went into the field first and tell the truth 40 overs is a long stretch for the older ones of us and a couple of the younger lads were sporting "groins" as well. Still we made a reasonable fist of it, with StevO-O getting no less than 3 LBWs to propel him to the top of the bowling all time rankings. As no one filled our book in with their scores I am a little hazy on who got what, but certainly Chazza bowled a mean spell in his first game this season and everyone got something on a green pitch that was pretty true but had a shed load of bounce. Even yours truly got one via a very spectacular catch by the Smutmeister, breaking his fielding duck for the season, however I should have developed a blood injury and come off after that over. Still at tea we were chasing 205. A big ask, and then in a truly unsporting act of gamesmanship our hosts served up a spectacular tea with home made cakes, cream scones and chocolate biscuits and thus rendered our players (who are legendary for their lack of self control) totally insensible with gluttony.

Of our innings it is polite, I think, to gloss over most it. A stupendous failure by the upper and middle order was leavened only by the excellent whacking of Padders, As the wickets tumbled we ended up at 99 for 7. However, cometh the hour, cometh Yesterdays Man, to prop up one end as the Padman raced onwards, and onwards and onwards to a rapid and spectacular century (his first since 1988 and via a stand of 85 runs!) and to be frank we even looked like we might do it. But then victory was snatched away as our hero departed for a truly magnificent 111 against some pretty excellent bowling too it must be said, and our tail enders lacked the skills to bring it on home.

But in essence I think both teams agreed this was great game and one to remember in the depths of winter, especially for Mr P who was undoubtedly the hero of the day. And so it was off to the pub where our hosts not only laid on a lovely buffet but barely troubled our Treasurer for any cash either. This has go to stop as the Salix lads are going soft and will start demanding flushing toilets and showers and things and maybe even washing their kit between games?

Salix CC versus Jordans Taverners (Seer Green) at Seer Green on 06-09-2009(40 Over Game)
Salix CC (batting second)192all outoff39overs Match Lost
Jordans Taverners (Seer Green)205for 9off40overs
NoPlayerScoreHow Out
1.Dominic Spillane18Caught
2.Stuart Lumsden0Bowled
3.David Padmore111Caught
4.Darren Gavigan1LBW
5.Adam Darling0Bowled
6.Raji Guest (Seer Green)21Bowled
7.Roger Heaton0LBW
8.Charlie Hewitt4Bowled
9.Tony Fletcher15Bowled
10.Tim Collins1Run Out
11.Steve Jacobs1Not Out
Extras20
Total192
No.PlayerOversMaidensRunsWicketsAveSREcon
1.Steve Jacobs702538.3314.003.57
2.David Padmore30220--7.33
3.Roger Heaton8134134.0048.004.25
4.Stuart Lumsden8123123.0048.002.88
5.Charlie Hewitt6025212.5018.004.17
6.Adam Darling5022122.0030.004.40
7.Tony Fletcher3024124.0018.008.00
Tim Collins1catch
Darren Gavigan1catch
Stuart Lumsden1catch
David Padmore1catch
Dominic Spillane1drop

The Dazzer points out Padders big one


Comments, if any, are shown below: Click here to add your own comment

YM left the following remarks on 9th September 2009

The book says 8 and the books always right (but only when you do it of course), so I have changed it...


StevO-O left the following remarks on 9th September 2009

Hi YM if you add up the overs in the oppos innings you will note they come to 41; that's cause i only bowled 7 :-) Cheers