1. Cricket is proof that God loves us and wants us to be happy (Stephen Fry)
2. FOOTBALL offers the world clichés; RUGBY produces facial deformity; HOCKEY provides an acceptable outlet for psychotic violence; CRICKET alone breeds myths... More quotes here.


 

Whacked and frozen: vs Drovers CC 09 May 2010 (Season: 2010)
Report by: Yesterdays Man

Match Report: Click here to add your own comment  |  See all comments


Ready for a hot water bottle
Fresh from our tour to sunny climes, many of the team had shaken off their hangovers and those who had stayed home had found their kit for a new season. In the sub zero climes of Teddington the only bright spot for us was to be Chelsea taking the premiership in 8-nil style.

Losing the toss CGC was forced to bat first on a soggy wicket, and with the notable exception of our elderly opener none of the top order showed any real desire to stay out for more than few minutes and only the lower order came on and did some whacking. The elderly opener nearly carried his bat, but this and the lower order whackers only saw us to a pretty low total (although at one point CGC was heard to ask what our lowest ever score was, so this was big comeback from the lads)

After a pretty decent tea and some sitting around near the radiators it was back out and here was an early breakthrough by Jesus then Padders and Elvis, but gradually some good batting saw us ground into the dust.

A good performance from the Drovers saw them easily trot home winners in what was a good natured but sub zero game. And so its honours even in the lifetime team stats and we must dust our selves off and buy some thermals for our next game.

PS. Forgot to say excellent team debuts for WeeMan and MatttMark.

Salix CC versus Drovers CC at Teddington (Imperial College) on 09-05-2010(35 Over Game)
Salix CC (batting first)156for 8off35overs Match Lost
Drovers CC157for 5off29overs
NoPlayerScoreHow Out
1.Dominic Spillane36Caught
2.Stuart Lumsden5Caught
3.Kunwar Singh4Not Out
4.David Padmore5Bowled
5.Darren Gavigan0Caught
6.Adam Darling0LBW
7.Nat Young22Bowled
8.Alastair Davidson16Caught
9.Mike Ellis34Caught
10.Mark Jolly2Not Out
11.Tony Fletcher0Retired
Extras32
Total156
No.PlayerOversMaidensRunsWicketsAveSREcon
1.Alastair Davidson50220--4.40
2.Kunwar Singh5022122.0030.004.40
3.David Padmore7024212.0021.003.43
4.Stuart Lumsden4030130.0024.007.50
5.Mike Ellis3030130.0018.0010.00
6.Mark Jolly30110--3.67
7.Nat Young2090--4.50
Alastair Davidson1catch
Mike Ellis1catch
Stuart Lumsden1catch
Mark Jolly1drop


Comments, if any, are shown below: Click here to add your own comment

Yesterdays Man left the following remarks on 11th May 2010

Well spotted, aged compatriot. Deciphering the Scorebook(*) would have proved a challenge even to Bletchley Park but hidden away, its there! (*) Crumpled piece of A4


Nurdler left the following remarks on 11th May 2010

Did the wee man not have a bit of a bowl as well?


CGC left the following remarks on 10th May 2010

I only got one wicket. (Fixed. ed)


Jesus left the following remarks on 10th May 2010

It looks like CGC is about to take a piss..