1. Cricket is proof that God loves us and wants us to be happy (Stephen Fry)
2. FOOTBALL offers the world clichés; RUGBY produces facial deformity; HOCKEY provides an acceptable outlet for psychotic violence; CRICKET alone breeds myths... More quotes here.


 

Surgically Dismembered: vs STOCC 24 May 2010 (Season: 2010)
Report by: Yesterdays Man

Match Report: Click here to add your own comment  |  See all comments


Whacko!
As the thermometer rocketed off the scale (unlike last week when it honked it down and it was freezing) we convened in the centre of the Surrey stockbroker belt for our annual rogering by those masters of bone manipulation, the STOCC. The car park was awash with Merc and 4x4's (not us). And my bike. Amazingly the council pitch was a good 'un. Winning the toss and suffering from beer sweats after his birthday, our Ginger leader elected to bat first and we got away to a steady start. But on a rock hard pitch and against some very good bowling we just didn?t quite hit the run rate. The middle order stuttered somewhat and it was only our debutante Andy who saved us from not batting out our overs. A sort of par score ensued. But only just.

A magnificent tea saw us totally unfit to field. Cream! Strawberries! Proper sandwiches. However out we went. And as CGC rotated his bowlers, no one quite found the right line and length and the lads from STOCC whittled us away slowly and surely. Highlights perhaps, yours truly, day dreaming in the slips and getting belted on the shins and CK1 doing a magnificent impersonation of the late lamented John 'Legs' Lock in the outfield.

And so to a hot and sweaty trip home. As the Smutmeister said in the car park - "Watch out lads, my vinyl seats are bas*ard sticky when it gets hot."

All in all a great and very friendly game. They were just better than us. But then again perhaps they are responsible people and hadn't all spent the previous night out on the razzle.

Salix CC versus STOCC at Esher Rec on 24-05-2010(35 Over Game)
Salix CC (batting first)167for 7off35overs Match Lost
STOCC169for 3off27overs
NoPlayerScoreHow Out
1.Mike Ellis4Bowled
2.Vikram Bhalla23Caught
3.David Padmore16Caught
4.Chris Milton17Caught
5.Christy Kulasingam9Caught
6.Stuart Lumsden1Caught
7.Andy Salisbury61Not Out
8.Andrew Harvey16Bowled
9.Tony Fletcher2Not Out
10.Tim Collins0Did Not Bat
11.Steve Jacobs0Did Not Bat
Extras18
Total167
No.PlayerOversMaidensRunsWicketsAveSREcon
1.David Padmore40280--7.00
2.Steve Jacobs3021121.0018.007.00
3.Christy Kulasingam20180--9.00
4.Stuart Lumsden701829.0021.002.57
5.Mike Ellis60330--5.50
6.Andrew Harvey30280--9.33
7.Chris Milton20190--9.50
Andy Salisbury1catch
Tony Fletcher1drop
Stuart Lumsden1drop

Plenty of lubricant


Comments, if any, are shown below: Click here to add your own comment

Yesterdays Man left the following remarks on 26th May 2010

Google>images>surgeon. Originally i misspelled it and got lots of fish pictures :)


Tricky left the following remarks on 24th May 2010

where did you find this picture....