1. Cricket is proof that God loves us and wants us to be happy (Stephen Fry)
2. FOOTBALL offers the world clichés; RUGBY produces facial deformity; HOCKEY provides an acceptable outlet for psychotic violence; CRICKET alone breeds myths... More quotes here.


 

Another loss: vs White Swan CC (Southall) 01 Aug 2010 (Season: 2010)
Report by: Daveski

Match Report: Click here to add your own comment  |  See all comments


Ryan and Angad
One of the many joys of playing for Salix (12 years, a third of my life nearly!) is the occasional losing run, where rather than getting hammered week in week out, we repeatedly lose games that at one stage or another we think we may be on course for a result. Thus, it isn't the despair that gets us, it's the hope.

Batting first, we started slowly, but without comedy run outs or appalling dismissals, we had the wickets in hand to accelerate in the last 15 overs. Karan and the Golfer duly got the scoreboard ticking over very quickly, until the former was the victim of a tight run out decision, but with Yesterdays Man rolling back the years to bag some late boundaries, we looked to have a decent score on an uneven wicket. And Cap'n Padders had a plan. Last year one of the White Swans knocked a ton, so he would save the Golfers bowling until said batsman came out, and then get him out relatively cheaply. Which he did.

On top of keeper Ryan's smart first over stumping (a first for Steve-o's bowling), it looked like we had a chance. Whereupon one of the other Swans started whacking us to all corners on his way to 95, and before we knew it they were on the verge of victory with overs to spare.

In a late bowling change, Abdullah came in and delivered an innocuous full toss which had the batsman dreaming of a century, failing to connect, and spooning a simple chance to Karan, our second keeper of the day. Ryan then repeated the trick with his first ball, a slow long hop which was going to be the match winning four until Smutmeister, obviously having watched Paul Collingwood catching in the test match, took a smart catch over head height. Too little too late, a four soon ended the game, and confirmed another defeat.

Never mind lads, another chance next week. Easy one against the London Nigerians

Salix CC versus White Swan CC (Southall) at Southall CC on 01-08-2010(35 Over Game)
Salix CC (batting first)172for 8off35overs Match Lost
White Swan CC (Southall)176for 5off25overs
NoPlayerScoreHow Out
1.Dominic Spillane19Bowled
2.Abdullah Pandit6Caught
3.Angad Ajgaonkar29Bowled
4.Ryan Chada11Caught
5.Kunwar Singh17Caught
6.Karan Ghuwalewala37Stumped
7.David Padmore10Caught
8.Tony Fletcher17Not Out
9.Tim Collins2Bowled
10.Dave Henig2Not Out
11.Steve Jacobs0Did Not Bat
Extras22
Total172
No.PlayerOversMaidensRunsWicketsAveSREcon
1.Steve Jacobs5123123.0030.004.60
2.David Padmore3027127.0018.009.00
3.Kunwar Singh7149149.0042.007.00
4.Karan Ghuwalewala51200--4.00
5.Dave Henig30200--6.67
6.Abdullah Pandit10414.006.004.00
7.Ryan Chada10414.006.004.00
Tim Collins1catch
Karan Ghuwalewala1catch
Ryan Chada1drop
David Padmore1drop


Comments, if any, are shown below: Click here to add your own comment