1. Cricket is proof that God loves us and wants us to be happy (Stephen Fry)
2. FOOTBALL offers the world clichés; RUGBY produces facial deformity; HOCKEY provides an acceptable outlet for psychotic violence; CRICKET alone breeds myths... More quotes here.


 

Disconsultated: vs Jordans Taverners (Seer Green) 05 Sep 2010 (Season: 2010)
Report by: Yesterdays Man

Match Report: Click here to add your own comment  |  See all comments


The epitome of a generous player
Braving the gloom we travelled out to what historically used to be our last match of the season (but isn't now) to the lovely little village of Seer Green for our 11th game versus one of our longest standing opponents the Tavs. After match pubs have come and gone over the years but the excellent teas remain a beacon as does the post match nosh (now in the in the Jolly Cricekters, a boozer we wholeheartedly recommend to any weary sportsperson) and the slow blowing of the Tavs Head of Operations and Chief Lothario which put paid early to our opener.

Losing the toss, Capn Padders was put into the field (something he alleged he would have chosen..) and away we went on a 40 over run fest. A couple of quick wickets (interestingly all played on) saw the Tavs at 44-3 however cometh the hour cometh the man and Raji (who got 21 playing for us for us last year) outdid himself to a get an excellent 102 not out as rotation of the bowling etc didn?t really stem the run flow.

And so to avoid a fifth defeat here on the trot, we needed 221 off 40. Up until about 20 overs it was roughly par for or the course with Tricky and CK1 merrily whacking, however some excellent bowling saw these 2 stalwarts fall and then our tail collapsed with barely a whimper to succumb meekly. Indeed such was the spirit amongst our tail that our number 11 sportingly ran out yours truly so we could all get to the pub early. A supremely generous gesture on his part and one that says volumes of his thoughts and consideration for others.

So again an excellent day out. Two games left in the season and so the big Q is: can the reappearance of the Ginger Captain insert some backbone into the lads and rescue our season. Time will tell.

Salix CC versus Jordans Taverners (Seer Green) at Seer Green on 05-09-2010(40 Over Game)
Salix CC (batting second)170all outoff38overs Match Lost
Jordans Taverners (Seer Green)220for 5off40overs
NoPlayerScoreHow Out
1.Dave Henig4Caught
2.Vikram Bhalla35Caught
3.Christy Kulasingam49Bowled
4.Ben Shaw17Caught
5.Kunwar Singh12Bowled
6.David Padmore6Caught
7.Tony Fletcher15Run Out
8.Mark Jolly7Caught
9.Andrew Tiffany0Bowled
10.Tim Collins0Bowled
11.Steve Jacobs0Not Out
Extras25
Total170
No.PlayerOversMaidensRunsWicketsAveSREcon
1.Steve Jacobs8047223.5024.005.88
2.Kunwar Singh81330--4.12
3.Mark Jolly6136136.0036.006.00
4.David Padmore8039139.0048.004.88
5.Christy Kulasingam4114114.0024.003.50
6.Andrew Tiffany4021121.0024.005.25
7.Dave Henig20200--10.00
Tony Fletcher1catch
Kunwar Singh1catch
Steve Jacobs2drops
Mark Jolly1drop
Andrew Tiffany1drop


Comments, if any, are shown below: Click here to add your own comment

yesterdays programmer left the following remarks on 13th September 2010

Whoops fixed. I'm getting a bit, what's that thing you get with old age, never mind what was i talking about..


Daveski left the following remarks on 13th September 2010

At risk of destroying my rather fine bowling average for the season I have to confess that I didn't take two wickets in this game, I wouldn't have taken a wicket even if the captain had been daft enough to have given me twenty two overs.


Yesterdays Man left the following remarks on 8th September 2010

What can I say. As I was doing the match stats I must have been in a total post match haze - probably the euphoria of your selfless act and I accidentally added a zero to your drops. Of course I have fixed it now.... :)


steve o left the following remarks on 8th September 2010

i couldn't quite believe how nice you'd been about the run out and then i saw the 20 drops. Hey what can i say? Do i have any right of appeal?


Tricky left the following remarks on 7th September 2010

20 drops for Steve? or was it one drop worth 20