1. Cricket is proof that God loves us and wants us to be happy (Stephen Fry)
2. FOOTBALL offers the world clichés; RUGBY produces facial deformity; HOCKEY provides an acceptable outlet for psychotic violence; CRICKET alone breeds myths... More quotes here.


 

We finish as we start...: vs Blenheim Park CC 18 Sep 2011 (Season: 2011)
Report by: SteveO

Match Report: Click here to add your own comment  |  See all comments


Unimpressed with his dad, apparently
The last game of the season and the day set fair... until we got to Blenheim at which point it rained, hard. However, it soon passed and the (timed) game commenced only 45 minutes or so after the scheduled start. Salix fielded first, CK1 bowled jaffas for little reward (how many times has that been written this summer?) and later Swords bowled Jaffa cakes and picked up 4 wickets (oh what a cruel game). Padmo also put in a very tight spell and collected 3 wickets and CGC resumed his battle with the colt that caused much amusement a couple of years ago when he got told off for bowling too quickly at the lad... the colt once again won this little battle within a battle.

Salix started their response straight after an excellent tea and other than Abdullah, Karan and Padders the batsman failed miserably and a moderate Blenheim total proved to be 10 runs more than we could muster. And so we retired to the pub to toast our hosts and start the boasting and recriminations as we looked back on another great season of ineptitude and truly awful bloomin' weather. Unless your name is Dave Padmore (23 wickets and 261 runs) or Abdullah Pandit (286 runs at an average of nearly 41) then this hasn't been a vintage year - lost 11 of 15 completed games; 3 games cancelled because of bad weather and 1 cancelled because the opponents pulled out... but 2012 is going to be a great year I can feel it in my bones.

Salix CC versus Blenheim Park CC at Blenheim Palace on 18-09-2011(Timed Game)
Salix CC (batting second)118all outoff30overs Match Lost
Blenheim Park CC128for 9off39.2overs
NoPlayerScoreHow Out
1.Abdullah Pandit28Bowled
2.Darren Gavigan4Bowled
3.Stuart Lumsden0Caught
4.Ben Shaw8Caught
5.Adam Darling12Caught
6.Christy Kulasingam1Caught
7.Karan Ghuwalewala20Caught
8.David Padmore25Not Out
9.Mike Ellis2Bowled
10.Andy Foster1Bowled
11.Steve Jacobs1Bowled
Extras16
Total118
No.PlayerOversMaidensRunsWicketsAveSREcon
1.Steve Jacobs50300--6.00
2.Christy Kulasingam5114114.0030.002.80
3.Mike Ellis50220--4.40
4.David Padmore711334.3314.001.86
5.Karan Ghuwalewala6014114.0036.002.33
6.Andy Foster7.202345.7511.003.14
7.Stuart Lumsden41110--2.75
Abdullah Pandit3catches
Stuart Lumsden1catch
David Padmore1catch
Darren Gavigan2drops
Christy Kulasingam1drop


Comments, if any, are shown below: Click here to add your own comment

YM left the following remarks on 17th September 2012

"2012 is going to be a great year I can feel it in my bones" quoth Steve. you want to get those bones looked at my man... just saying. sept 2012