1. Cricket is proof that God loves us and wants us to be happy (Stephen Fry)
2. FOOTBALL offers the world clichés; RUGBY produces facial deformity; HOCKEY provides an acceptable outlet for psychotic violence; CRICKET alone breeds myths... More quotes here.


 

Slipped away: vs Whalers 22 Jul 2012 (Season: 2012)
Report by: C-Wrench

Match Report: Click here to add your own comment  |  See all comments


C-Wrench
As pre-season football training began at Harlington, Salix looked to restart their season once again on a sun drenched (oh the irony) pitch. It was to be a rematch with the Whalers who so cruelly destroyed us previously this season in cold worthy of ice station zebra!

The square itself looked as if Boycs would have had a field day sticking his Volvo keys in the cracks (no offence Rog). It proved however to be a trustworthy batting pitch with a bounce and variation that only Dazzler could be fooled with. In batting first, Salix started strong with Daveski enjoying a purple patch spanking the openers all over the shop. However, his KP-esque (Kevin Pietersen that is) batting betrayed him at 27 allowing him to get caught. Dazzler and Arsey came and went as the opening bowlers proved that they could do something with an otherwise gentle pitch taking away Dazzlers leg stump and inducing Arsey to go for broke. This paved the way for yours truly to take the stand as it were with a troubled Padders who fought a Collingwood style fifty batting himself in before striking out against the first and second change with a supporting action from Paytes junior. It was Skipper GC who offered the real fireworks with a fifty worthy of an Ally Pally innings using late glances and all manner of tricks ably supported by our other equally nefarious patent attorney, MattMark.

This total of 218 seemed one that should provide a real defence against a weakened Whalers batting lineup .. how wrong we were whilst eating in the newly decorated clubhouse: a vision of purple, white leather and go get'em quotes from, amongst others, El Tel. The bowling figures below do not fully explain our failings. Arsey and Padders claimed the lion share of the wickets with CGC and Daveski both claiming a key wicket apiece. The main enemy of Salix was however its second line bowling. I would like to choose now to apologize to the team not only for my woeful bowling but for the incident of me throwing my cap. To deface such a recently won honour was a depraved and unforgivable act....some might say more so than that which preceded it.

What is it said about British elections that a party does not win it but rather a government loses it?

Ed Adds> Big up to the Whalers, nice blokes to man, who really pulled off the big one here. Their late order batting was a model of how to win a game and I think no one present would deny that this was a fine game of cricket. And thanks to C-Wrench for his first match report, which didn't require much sub editing at all.

Salix CC versus Whalers at Harlington on 22-07-2012(35 Over Game)
Salix CC (batting first)218for 5off35overs Match Lost
Whalers219for 9off35overs
NoPlayerScoreHow Out
1.Dave Henig27Caught
2.David Padmore57Caught
3.Darren Gavigan0Bowled
4.Adam Darling1Caught
5.Matt Payton32Caught
6.Stuart Lumsden58Not Out
7.Mark Jolly12Not Out
8.Jason Murgatroyd0Did Not Bat
9.Tony Fletcher0Did Not Bat
10.Dominic Spillane0Did Not Bat
11.Roger Heaton0Did Not Bat
Extras31
Total218
No.PlayerOversMaidensRunsWicketsAveSREcon
1.Roger Heaton70260--3.71
2.David Padmore7133311.0014.004.71
3.Stuart Lumsden7120120.0042.002.86
4.Adam Darling7046315.3314.006.57
5.Mark Jolly20250--12.50
6.Matt Payton30300--10.00
7.Dave Henig2015115.0012.007.50
Darren Gavigan2catches
David Padmore1catch
Darren Gavigan2drops
Stuart Lumsden1drop
Matt Payton1drop


Comments, if any, are shown below: Click here to add your own comment

Steve-O left the following remarks on 26th July 2012

Excellent match report though would like to hear more about the 4 drops... perhaps we should start grading them from dolly through to blinder