1. Cricket is proof that God loves us and wants us to be happy (Stephen Fry)
2. FOOTBALL offers the world clichés; RUGBY produces facial deformity; HOCKEY provides an acceptable outlet for psychotic violence; CRICKET alone breeds myths... More quotes here.


 

Last Ball Thrilla. Again...: vs Islip 26 May 2013 (Season: 2013)
Report by: YM

Match Report: Click here to add your own comment  |  See all comments


Squeaky b*m time
The Banks hols dawned bright and lovely for our annual slog up the M40. As per normal we featured some new players and the game itself, unbelievably, ended again in a last ball decider. Sadly our last man the SteveOO was not able to put the long handle on the last over, but hey. That's three last ballers in a row for us, amazing considering we hardly ever see these.

The pitch rather took centre stage, barely a boundary coming from anything other than a full toss and the ball regularly hitting the deck and staying there. But this only separates the men from the boys (me, I'm about aged 6 as I got a golden). Our man of the Match was clearly the Silver Fox himself, CK, and the game was typified by really excellent bowling from both teams. The three catches we dropped were all of the very exceptionally hard variety and Badmo nearly had his hand taken off with the C and B chance. Special mention also to our second reserve keeper, who despite wearing the ball in several tender spots kept the byes down especially when his ex landlord bunged a quicker one down the leg side.

The scorebook rather tells its own story: it's always a fun game this, a beautiful day and a nice tea at the Red Lion, plus those pints of Hook Norton Lion always go down well.

Salix CC versus Islip at Islip on 26-05-2013(35 Over Game)
Salix CC (batting second)104for 9off35overs Match Lost
Islip107for 7off35overs
NoPlayerScoreHow Out
1.Dave Henig5Bowled
2.Imtiaz Khan4Bowled
3.David Padmore20Caught
4.Tim Collins2Bowled
5.Christy Kulasingam35Not Out
6.Chris Lamont0Bowled
7.Dillan Unadkat7LBW
8.Tony Fletcher0Bowled
9.Dominic Spillane12Caught
10.Deepak Winston1LBW
11.Steve Jacobs1Not Out
Extras17
Total104
No.PlayerOversMaidensRunsWicketsAveSREcon
1.Steve Jacobs60200--3.33
2.Deepak Winston7212112.0042.001.71
3.Christy Kulasingam51632.0010.001.20
4.Dillan Unadkat40280--7.00
5.Imtiaz Khan701025.0021.001.43
6.David Padmore601829.0018.003.00
Dominic Spillane2drops
David Padmore1drop


Comments, if any, are shown below: Click here to add your own comment

steve-o left the following remarks on 27th May 2013

It near kills me to say it but.. . I ended yesterday wicketless unfortunately, and thanks for putting the blame for the loss at my door, last bloody lift i give you! (Ed: Fixed, my bad.)