1. Cricket is proof that God loves us and wants us to be happy (Stephen Fry)
2. FOOTBALL offers the world clichés; RUGBY produces facial deformity; HOCKEY provides an acceptable outlet for psychotic violence; CRICKET alone breeds myths... More quotes here.


 

Quokka'd: vs Quokkas 09 Jun 2013 (Season: 2013)
Report by: Nurdler

Match Report: Click here to add your own comment  |  See all comments


Whilst Rome burns
...and now, over to our Quokkas correspondent.

The Nurdler

Another June, another Quokkas fixture and another report from me. Sadly this is yet another tale of collapse and defeat. You would have thought that, given the start we've had to the season and also that we have had a couple of close finishes in this fixture before, this would be a nailed-on, nail-biting last over 1 wicket/1 run* (*delete as applicable) win. Not a bit of it I'm afraid, the Kiwis and Sri Lankans had appropriated all the cricketing drama in Cardiff. Only those who relish tragedy and disaster need read on.

It all started well enough, the Quokkas batted first and started in their customary fashion with a flurry of boundaries. Rog bowled their skipper and the first change pair of young Spurr (get a nickname boy!) [Ed note: Teen Wolf is favoured exCapn Elvis nee Ginger] by and our quondam Cap'n Angry put the brakes on the scoring. Badmo brought himself on for a couple of tight overs, Stu took wicket and well over half-way through the rate was only 4 an over but the Quokkas had wickets in hand and a late flurry took the score to 179.

Tea was provided by Dave and sponsored by Tesco. We are officially blaming the onion bhajis for what happened next. Stick to pork-based products next time Padders!

The opening phase of the Salix innings looked pretty promising - regular boundaries meant that despite losing Badmo to a smart catch behind the wicket, we were around 70 for 1 after 10 overs. At this point, it was looking like a stroll to victory but regrettably the introduction of the first change Quokka bowlers not only slowed the scoring rate, it brought a tumble of wickets. A couple of decent balls and a slew of ill-judged strokes meant we were 8 down before we posted 3 figures. I have to admit my own complicity in this, having poked a full toss straight down point's throat. Rog and Steve-O postponed the inevitable with a few runs for the ninth wicket but we still subsided to a dismal 120 all out.

So congratulations to the Quokka boys on a clinical victory aided by some good catching and let's hope we can bat with a bit more composure for the rest of the season.

Salix CC versus Quokkas at Harlington on 09-06-2013(35 Over Game)
Salix CC (batting second)120all outoff25overs Match Lost
Quokkas179for 4off35overs
NoPlayerScoreHow Out
1.Mark Rickman36Bowled
2.David Padmore13Caught
3.Andy Spurr19Caught
4.Christy Kulasingam4Caught
5.Stuart Lumsden0Caught
6.Tim Collins0Caught & Bowled
7.Mike Ellis3Bowled
8.Roger Heaton16Caught
9.Dominic Spillane2Caught
10.Steve Jacobs6Bowled
11.Andy Foster3Not Out
Extras18
Total120
No.PlayerOversMaidensRunsWicketsAveSREcon
1.Steve Jacobs51250--5.00
2.Roger Heaton5122122.0030.004.40
3.Andy Spurr40130--3.25
4.Stuart Lumsden7219119.0042.002.71
5.David Padmore30130--4.33
6.Andy Foster30280--9.33
7.Mike Ellis5031131.0030.006.20
8.Christy Kulasingam3016116.0018.005.33
Stuart Lumsden1catch
Dominic Spillane1catch
Tim Collins1drop
Andy Foster1drop
Stuart Lumsden1drop


Comments, if any, are shown below: Click here to add your own comment

YM left the following remarks on 10th June 2013

Excellent use of the word quondam there Nurdler, and only 8 bowlers this week. (*)quondam, from the Latin: former; onetime