1. Cricket is proof that God loves us and wants us to be happy (Stephen Fry)
2. FOOTBALL offers the world clichés; RUGBY produces facial deformity; HOCKEY provides an acceptable outlet for psychotic violence; CRICKET alone breeds myths... More quotes here.


 

Last Ball Thrilla: vs STOCC 16 Jun 2013 (Season: 2013)
Report by: Steve O

Match Report: Click here to add your own comment  |  See all comments


Mrs and Young Dazzler brave the drizzle
Anyone who is familiar with the history of Salix CC will be able to tell you that STOCC are one of our bogey teams. Three times we've taken them on and three times we've been defeated. However, on each of those three occasions Salix had batted first and STOCC had chased down the runs, so perhaps our decision to insert the opposition would see a reversal in our fortunes? Well after Chopper had been dismissed for 39 off about 10 deliveries (he hit Deepak for 5 consecutive fours in one over begging the usual question from the fielders "why can't he ever do that for us?") our speed twins - the Teen Wolf and Imtiaz - went to town on their middle order and STOCC were struggling at 112 for 8. Cometh the hour cometh the dropped catches. The batsman opening with Chopper scored a very good 102 (out last ball of the innings) and he capitalised handsomely on being dropped 5 times during his innings. One of these drops accounted for Dazzler - long-on boundary, skier, down she went, rip went his webbing - off to hospital went he. This left us with 9 men in the field as Daveski had already pulled up lame; sportingly Chopper came onto field for us.

So excellent bowling and 3 wickets each for Imtiaz and Stu; 2 wickets and only 23 runs conceded for Andy and great death bowling from Padmo and CK; but still STOCC had posted 180 which, on a dodgy Wandsworth Council pitch, looked intimidating.

So after a sumptuous tea Salix set off at a canter, after 13 overs we'd already reached 76 and were well ahead of the run rate. However, we had managed to lose 5 wickets and I think it's fair to say 4 of those got themselves out. CK had scored just 4 when YM joined him. These two batted sensibly and chancelessly to put on 65 before they were both out in the 28th over. Daveski (batting with a runner) came in and put on 22 with Deepak before he was bowled. Enter the number 11 batting at number 10 because of Dazzler's absence. Fourteen were required in 4 overs and then 7 from the last over. Some scrambled singles saw Deepak on strike, 3 needed to win. He hit the ball to the deep and they ran 2; a tie and Salix's fourth last ball thrilla of an incredible season.

Everyone agreed that a tie was a fair result and STOCC were generous in their praise of our efforts and didn't mention once that our top scorer was extras with 42. A fantastic game despite the dodgy pitch and the dodgy weather (we started in a light drizzle and finished wearing sun cream).


Salix CC versus STOCC at Wandsworth Common on 16-06-2013(35 Over Game)
Salix CC (batting second)180for 8off35overs Match Tied
STOCC180for 9off35overs
NoPlayerScoreHow Out
1.Ben Shaw10Caught
2.David Padmore22Caught
3.Imtiaz Khan16Bowled
4.Christy Kulasingam36Caught
5.Andy Spurr11Bowled
6.Stuart Lumsden1Caught
7.Tony Fletcher20Caught
8.Dave Henig6Bowled
9.Deepak Winston11Not Out
10.Steve Jacobs5Not Out
11.Darren Gavigan0Did Not Bat
Extras42
Total180
No.PlayerOversMaidensRunsWicketsAveSREcon
1.Steve Jacobs30180--6.00
2.Deepak Winston20250--12.50
3.Andy Spurr7123211.5021.003.29
4.Imtiaz Khan7034311.3314.004.86
5.Stuart Lumsden7033311.0014.004.71
6.Christy Kulasingam5028128.0030.005.60
7.David Padmore40100--2.50
Andy Spurr2catches
Darren Gavigan1catch
Imtiaz Khan1catch
Stuart Lumsden1catch
Ben Shaw1catch
Darren Gavigan1drop
Dave Henig1drop
Steve Jacobs1drop
Imtiaz Khan1drop
Stuart Lumsden1drop


Comments, if any, are shown below: Click here to add your own comment

YM left the following remarks on 19th June 2013

I must be getting soft: in the light of SteveO's confession, I have retrospectively amended Daveskis dropped catch total and also, in the light of his injury, to continue to credit Dazzler with just the one he chose to actually try and catch.


Steve-O left the following remarks on 19th June 2013

Hi YM in fairness to Davski I wrote 2 in the book as I thought he dropped 2, one in his hands and the other he sort of waved over his head... I wasn't able to get anyone else's opinion as everyone else was too busy stuffing their faces at tea and ignored my continual pleas to answer the question "who dropped what?". So I suggest if no one else can confirm my (failing) memory of Davski's fielding performance then we take his word for it.


YM left the following remarks on 18th June 2013

There's treason afoot. Best keep your eyes open," said an extra employed to cart the most recent mound of stiffs away from the Vatican toward the end of The Borgias (Sky Atlantic), which began its third and final series. The advice was well-meant, but unhelpful. I had my eyes open throughout and I'm still not sure I followed everything that was going on: mainly because almost every scene was filmed in the near dark.

This is a TV review, but its made no difference to your dropped catches: you'll have to appeal to Captain Badmo for a retrospective review of the book next week. It's in black and white. Drops:2: Daveski


Chopper left the following remarks on 18th June 2013

Indeed you were - almost as generous as my keeping!


Daveski left the following remarks on 18th June 2013

Two drops??! I am outraged and demand a TV review, it was just one.


Steve-O left the following remarks on 18th June 2013

Sorry Chopper I didn't mean to demean your efforts and in fact thought I was being incredibly generous by not mentioning it was you behind the stumps gifting us all the extras!


Chopper left the following remarks on 17th June 2013

Can I point out that I did score almost exactly the same number of runs last week, but for Salix not against. No? Fair point. And Dazzler, Miss Umarji has your flask - will return it on Wednesday!


Andy left the following remarks on 17th June 2013

Not sure if I have been involved in a tie before, good game! Another remarkable event was my ball that hit off stump, only to bouce off harmlessly without taking the bail off for 4 byes!