1. Cricket is proof that God loves us and wants us to be happy (Stephen Fry)
2. FOOTBALL offers the world clichés; RUGBY produces facial deformity; HOCKEY provides an acceptable outlet for psychotic violence; CRICKET alone breeds myths... More quotes here.


 

Hot and Breezy: St Annes July 20 2003 (Season: 2003)
Report by: Me

Match Report: Click here to add your own comment  |  See all comments

And the Sunday dawned hot and humid with a slight breeze: who said global warming was a bad thing? And St Annes had managed to get a team up by combining two teams. And Salix were a little below par with one admin cock up and one late pull out (ooo er missus). And all the sentences in this paragraph started with And. And so to the game.

Capn Nasser Shaw duly lost the toss and the Salix 9 plus substitute fielder and helper Gus (aged 8 and ¾ years) trooped out. The St Anne?s openers dug in for the long haul and it was 158 runs later that we got one out. It would have been 8 runs had not Irwin spilled a difficult chance in the slips off Mr Bush, but you won't catch me saying he should have held it.

After the partnership was broken the Salix 9 cleaned up the other end a bit, but the opener Haddow Allen batted though with 90 not out. So at tea: not a massive score on such a fast pitch, but a challenge.

A challenge to which Salix rose like maybe Lazarus would have risen had someone stuck some Rohypinol in his early morning tea. i.e. not at all. The match commenced with Mr Swindells (TV performer and all round communicator) getting a giant top edge onto a full toss. Out for a golden. To be followed next ball by Mr Rogers being run out without even facing following a truly bizarre call from Mr Spillane whose spatial awareness had a taken a short holiday to Ibiza. I guess this would be a platinum duck.

So time for our very own Freddy Flintoff Bush who was instructed to ?not get effing out?. And who then hit a very mature 55. He is rather looking like a solid guy these days and we may perhaps attribute this to the presence of the more fragrant model of homo sapiens in his life. There was a little blip later in the game as we whacked 18 off one over, but truth to tell we were always behind the run rate. The openers were able to return under the ?lowest scorer back rule?, although Matt and Fletch had to toss for it as yours truly was out for a golden too. But in the end we needed 22 of the final over and got 9. But a nice try.

Man of the match. In my opinion their guy Clements who scored 52 and bowled 7 overs and got 5 for 19. One performance can swing a game. And so onwards and upwards.

Salix CC versus St Annes All Stars at Glaxo on 20-07-2003(35 Over Game)
Salix CC (batting second)180for 9off35overs Match Lost
St Annes All Stars191for 5off35overs
NoPlayerScoreHow Out
1.Dominic Spillane20Caught
2.Matt Swindells0Caught
3.Paul Rogers0Run Out
4.Andy Bush55Caught
5.Ben Shaw10Caught
6.Simon Dodd10Caught
7.Irwin Sarif6Caught
8.Tony Fletcher0Caught & Bowled
9.Dave Henig25Not Out
10.Paul Rogers18Caught
11.Matt Swindells9Not Out
Extras27
Total180
No.PlayerOversMaidensRunsWicketsAveSREcon
1.Andy Bush70200--2.86
2.Simon Dodd7136136.0042.005.14
3.Matt Swindells40240--6.00
4.Tony Fletcher5045222.5015.009.00
5.Paul Rogers6030130.0036.005.00
6.Dave Henig6033133.0036.005.50
Andy Bush1catch
Dave Henig1catch
Dominic Spillane1catch
Andy Bush1drop
Irwin Sarif1drop


Comments, if any, are shown below: Click here to add your own comment