1. Cricket is proof that God loves us and wants us to be happy (Stephen Fry)
2. FOOTBALL offers the world clichés; RUGBY produces facial deformity; HOCKEY provides an acceptable outlet for psychotic violence; CRICKET alone breeds myths... More quotes here.


 

Ho Hum another last ball Thrilla: vs DemiJohns 2013-06-30 (Season: 2013)
Report by: Nurdler

Match Report: Click here to add your own comment  |  See all comments


Hot hot hot
Well I never. Salix fingers, already having had the nails chewed off, were bitten down to the knuckles after yet another tight finish to a match. This time,in a timed game with the DJs, a fighting draw was secured with the last pair at the wicket. That’s 5 out of 8 this season where the match has gone the full distance with the result riding on the final ball.

Several hours prior to this, the match got under way with a bang. The Demijohns opening bat was a very polite Kiwi and he very politely stroked 99 at a rate of about 2 runs a ball. After 14 overs the score was 140 or so for none and it looked like being a long hot afternoon of leather chasing until the declaration came. At this point Neal a first –time Salixite, who produced a good spell of spin bowling, hit the stumps and cut the carnage short. From then on, things improved markedly and although the other opener went on to compile a solid half-century, wickets fell regularly. Mark took two wickets in an over, Ben keeping brilliantly held 2 tricky catches and executed a couple of deft stumpings. CK put in a strong spell, picking up 4 wickets and Dillan came back to spin one past the last man’s bat to close out the DJs innings at 283 a few minutes before tea was due to be taken.

Tea (excellent – best of the year as ever) was taken in a surprisingly optimistic mood – 284 to win, if all our batsmen fired ….. well no we probably wouldn’t have got there anyway. As it transpired, Ben and Neal gave us a reasonably solid start against Cap’nRog and the opening bat – who turned out to be an opening bowler too. They took one bowler each but made the mistake of taking a single and got out in consecutive overs . There followed a solid stand between Paul and CK which took us most of the way to drinks. Paul went lbw but we reached the last 20 overs only 3 down with Badmo and CK (81 to go with the four wickets) at the wicket. A second lbw decision triggered a bit of a crisis and wickets started to leak away. A couple of quick wickets fell to the opening bowler on his return but Mark and Charles played steadilyuntil 3 overs out when Mr J hit one straight to their skipper and the last man was in. You know the rest already. The remaining deliveries were kept out and the draw secured.

A great game that went down to the wire, played in excellent spirit on a lovely Summer’s day. Who could ask for anything more?

Salix CC versus Demijohns at St Johns Oxford on 30-06-2013(Timed Game)
Salix CC (batting second)199for 8off45overs Match Drawn
Demijohns282for 9off41.4overs
NoPlayerScoreHow Out
1.Ben Shaw13Bowled
2.Neal Kanabar7Caught
3.Christy Kulasingam81Caught
4.Paul Cooke20LBW
5.David Padmore5LBW
6.Mark Jolly42Caught
7.Dillan Unadkat3Bowled
8.Deepak Winston0Bowled
9.Charles Payne9Not Out
10.Dominic Spillane2Not Out
11.
Extras17
Total199
No.PlayerOversMaidensRunsWicketsAveSREcon
1.David Padmore50540--10.80
2.Deepak Winston10051151.0060.005.10
3.Neal Kanabar8047147.0048.005.88
4.Christy Kulasingam8055413.7512.006.88
5.Dillan Unadkat3.4022122.0022.006.00
6.Charles Payne30240--8.00
7.Mark Jolly4022211.0012.005.50
Ben Shaw2catches
Deepak Winston1drop


Comments, if any, are shown below: Click here to add your own comment