1. Cricket is proof that God loves us and wants us to be happy (Stephen Fry)
2. FOOTBALL offers the world clichés; RUGBY produces facial deformity; HOCKEY provides an acceptable outlet for psychotic violence; CRICKET alone breeds myths... More quotes here.


 

Well at least Andy Murray won ......: vs Agricola 07 Jul 2013 (Season: 2013)
Report by: Nurdler

Match Report: Click here to add your own comment  |  See all comments


A movie coming soon
Summer seems to have arrived in the South of England and a roasting hot Sunday found a short-handed Salix X fighting the traffic towards the old Civil Service Sports Ground down by the river in Chiswick. I don’t know if we won the toss but we batted first (for which we were all deeply grateful). We lost a wicket early and then had a couple of good, but not quite good enough, partnerships as Dave and Imtiaz and then CK and your correspondent took the score up to 130 for 3 but then wickets started to fall and we did well to bat out the overs at 173 for 8. There followed an extended tea while Mr Murray took an eternity to hold serve and win at Wimbledon.

The feeling was that 173 was probably not nearly enough and so it proved. Seven bowlers were tried and all toiled diligently. A special mention is needed for CK who bowled two separate hostile spells and had catches dropped in both. I thought we didn't do a bad job in the field - the drops might have made a difference but in truth we were probably 60 or so runs short of what we needed to be competitive.

So well done to the Agricola boys, who deserved the win. It was fun trying to get your kids to keep their sunhats on. The Swordsman enjoyed his kick-about. Oh yes and to avoid total disappointment for YM I should add that at no time yesterday was anyone in any danger whatsoever of defenestration and that the topic of antidisestablishmentarianism was never brought up.

Salix CC versus Agricola at Kings House Sports Ground Chiswick on 07-07-2013(40 Over Game)
Salix CC (batting second)173for 8off40overs Match Lost
Agricola174for 3off26.1overs
NoPlayerScoreHow Out
1.David Padmore35Caught
2.Tony Fletcher2Bowled
3.Imtiaz Khan28Caught
4.Christy Kulasingam37Bowled
5.Dominic Spillane22Not Out
6.Deepak Winston15Caught
7.Dillan Unadkat2Caught
8.Jason Murgatroyd0Bowled
9.Andy Foster2Not Out
10.Steve Jacobs0Caught
11.
Extras30
Total173
No.PlayerOversMaidensRunsWicketsAveSREcon
1.Imtiaz Khan41270--6.75
2.Christy Kulasingam6135135.0036.005.83
3.Deepak Winston5.10360--6.97
4.Dillan Unadkat4019119.0024.004.75
5.Andy Foster31100--3.33
6.David Padmore42100--2.50
Tony Fletcher1catch
David Padmore1catch
Andy Foster1drop
Jason Murgatroyd1drop
Dominic Spillane1drop


Comments, if any, are shown below: Click here to add your own comment