1. Cricket is proof that God loves us and wants us to be happy (Stephen Fry)
2. FOOTBALL offers the world clichés; RUGBY produces facial deformity; HOCKEY provides an acceptable outlet for psychotic violence; CRICKET alone breeds myths... More quotes here.


 

Close: vs Whalers 22 Jul 2013 (Season: 2013)
Report by: YM

Match Report: Click here to add your own comment  |  See all comments


Howes bowls to BadMo
Normally our Match reports are anodyne affairs focusing only on our own team. But we have played the Whalers for many years and they are very friendly so I'll take the liberty of mentioning them a couple of times in this report.

First off, it was a blisteringly hot day as England whipped the Aussies at Lords. So far so good. But at Harlington, where it's true to say the teams weren't perhaps quite as fit, or indeed quite as young, a certain torpor seemed to settle over the game.

Losing the toss, Salix went into the field. We opened with a great spell from Pretty Boy and concluded with a blistering spell from CK. Chopper behind the stumps had a super day with the gloves and our debutant Suki took a wicket. Sadly once again BadMo failed to get his 100th wicket, but it will surely come this decade. So into tea with a pretty high target to face, albeit on a lighting fast outfield.

This is where it got interesting and was pretty much the BadMo and CK story. Both are chasing down Salix batting records with some ferocity especially as CGC seems a little becalmed at the moment (yes I know, I should talk..). We don’t routinely record partnerships but they put on 162 together, so that can go in the Hall of Fame. A spectacular two part bowling spell by Howes of the Whalers though (7-3-12-3) really put the brakes on scoring, took the vital wickets and for sure determined the result in the Whalers’ favour.

Finally I'd like to mention the great spirit in which the Whalers accepted an umpiring decision which could have changed the game. Whether I got this right or wrong, I'll never know, but I am now sure I did get the CK LBW one wrong (pitched outside the line, so mea culpa.) But it does give me sympathy for Aleem Dar, Erasmus and all that lot. I wouldn't want to umpire for a living.

But great sportsmanship all round keeps everything in the right perspective and certainly ensured that we all had a very nice day out. That’s three nail-bitingly close games in a row with the Whalers and Salix have been on the wrong end of each one. Next time, lads...

Salix CC versus Whalers at Harlington on 22-07-2013(35 Over Game)
Salix CC (batting second)188for 5off35overs Match Lost
Whalers198all outoff33.2overs
NoPlayerScoreHow Out
1.Mark Rickman13Bowled
2.Stuart Lumsden0Caught
3.David Padmore74Caught
4.Christy Kulasingam75LBW
5.Andy Spurr2Bowled
6.Sukhdeep Jagait2Not Out
7.Tim Collins1Not Out
8.Dillan Unadkat0Did Not Bat
9.Tony Fletcher0Did Not Bat
10.Dominic Spillane0Did Not Bat
11.Steve Jacobs0Did Not Bat
Extras21
Total188
No.PlayerOversMaidensRunsWicketsAveSREcon
1.Steve Jacobs5113113.0030.002.60
2.Stuart Lumsden41270--6.75
3.Sukhdeep Jagait4118118.0024.004.50
4.Andy Spurr6133216.5018.005.50
5.Dillan Unadkat30190--6.33
6.David Padmore60430--7.17
7.Christy Kulasingam5.202755.406.405.06
Mark Rickman2catches
Steve Jacobs1catch
Stuart Lumsden1catch
Tim Collins2drops
Dillan Unadkat1drop


Comments, if any, are shown below: Click here to add your own comment

Rog left the following remarks on 25th July 2013

Dave is that your way of telling CK he's batting at jack for the rest of the season?


YM left the following remarks on 25th July 2013

for those who can't be bothered to look: runs this season so far: CK 345, BadMo 334.

And Podge, in your whole life it's unlikely you will ever again write a line of code that endgenders so much enjoyment as

<.?.php function salixccstatsdb($mybatting, $mybowling, ...) ?.>


Podge left the following remarks on 25th July 2013

Pleased to see the stats database is still causing a significant dip in the UK GDP. BTW, I'm running out of Aussies to gloat at down here over the Ashes - could you send a few more back. Ta.


Badmo left the following remarks on 24th July 2013

I might concede the wickets competition this season (ahem) but not the runs - still all to play for...


YM left the following remarks on 23rd July 2013

Yes, CK is on track for them all: all time batting, Ben: 2347, currently CK 2269 (so 79 needed), Wickets CK is on 152 and can overtake YM 156, Elvis 162 and go second to Pretty Boy. Finally, he is on 23 wickets this season, the all time season record being CGC 29 (which in turn beat YMs 28.) All looking good!

PS Badmo on 1712 is pretty close to knocking the German off fourth spot (1762) with the Nurdler in clear view


Rog left the following remarks on 23rd July 2013

Er, is CK on track for both the German's highest runs and VCGC's highest wickets records this season?