1. Cricket is proof that God loves us and wants us to be happy (Stephen Fry)
2. FOOTBALL offers the world clichés; RUGBY produces facial deformity; HOCKEY provides an acceptable outlet for psychotic violence; CRICKET alone breeds myths... More quotes here.


 

Smashed, Beaten, Stuffed, Hammered…….. you get the picture: vs Agricola 11 Aug 2013 (Season: 2013)
Report by: Nurdler

Match Report: Click here to add your own comment  |  See all comments


Nothing to smile about
We played Agricola earlier in the season and were beaten with something to spare. A re-shuffled side lacking Cap'n Badmo fared even worse in the rematch at Harlington. We won the toss and opted to bat. It didn’t start too well with MGF getting a good ball and ending up bowled via edge and pad and then the skipper mistiming a pull for a simple return catch. CK and Arsey saw off the opening spells with a cautious approach but the first over of spin saw Arsey miss a straight one. CK offered a sharp chance which was taken well and the collapse was in full spate. Elvis and the Smutmeister were bowled, Chris was lbw to one that kept low and at 63 for 7 we were in danger of entering the record books for the wrong reasons. The two elderly gentlemen in the side saw us past the dreaded lowest score mark but a couple of run outs and a peach of a ball to Pretty Boy saw us all out for a pretty miserable 82.

It didn't look challenging and that proved to be the case. The bowlers all put in a decent effort and we did nick a couple out, but an eight wicket loss was a fair reflection on a performance that was well below par. Agricola played far better than we did and the scorecard shows this pretty clearly. I could describe the horror show in greater detail but I think we should just draw a veil over it.

Salix CC versus Agricola at Harlington on 11-08-2013(35 Over Game)
Salix CC (batting first)82all outoff25overs Match Lost
Agricola84for 2off22.2overs
NoPlayerScoreHow Out
1.Stuart Lumsden0Bowled
2.Adam Darling13LBW
3.Darren Gavigan1Caught & Bowled
4.Christy Kulasingam7Caught
5.Chris Lamont12LBW
6.Mike Ellis0Bowled
7.Tim Collins4Bowled
8.Tony Fletcher2Run Out
9.Dominic Spillane13Not Out
10.Deepak Winston8Run Out
11.Steve Jacobs1Bowled
Extras21
Total82
No.PlayerOversMaidensRunsWicketsAveSREcon
1.Steve Jacobs40190--4.75
2.Deepak Winston5112112.0030.002.40
3.Mike Ellis50150--3.00
4.Christy Kulasingam4113113.0024.003.25
5.Stuart Lumsden2.2150--2.14
6.Adam Darling20130--6.50
Darren Gavigan1catch
Adam Darling2drops
Mike Ellis1drop


Comments, if any, are shown below: Click here to add your own comment

Steve-O left the following remarks on 12th August 2013

...and on the bright side we were in the pub before 6pm


YM left the following remarks on 12th August 2013

Big up to the Dazzler who ascended to Captain for the first time and immediately steered us to a tremendous drubbing. He rather blotted his copybook however by taking a tremendous catch en route, which is clearly just not in the spirit of our team.