1. Cricket is proof that God loves us and wants us to be happy (Stephen Fry)
2. FOOTBALL offers the world clichés; RUGBY produces facial deformity; HOCKEY provides an acceptable outlet for psychotic violence; CRICKET alone breeds myths... More quotes here.


 

A game of two halves: vs Jordans Taverners (Seer Green) 01 Sep 2013 (Season: 2013)
Report by: YM

Match Report: Click here to add your own comment  |  See all comments


CK1 - a long awaited ton
The Tavs are pretty much one of our oldest opponents, although over the years their players seem to have got both a lot younger and a lot better (and Robin clearly has a picture of Dorian Gray in his attic), and our recent history has been spotty to say the least. Winning the toss, Captain Badmo put the Tavs into bat on what, it subsequently became clear, was a batting wicket. They repaid this decision by clocking up a huge score.

Reaching this total never looked easy, and the Salix lads responded by exhibiting a PPMA (p*ss poor mental attitude) over the sumptuous tea. Predictably our openers rapidly fell over, and thus it was left to our multiple man of the year and backbone of the team this century, CK1, to show how it was done. Effortlessly cruising past ex Captain Ben to become our top scorer ever, he also became our fifth ever centurion by hitting a pacy 105, ably supported by Badmo (who also hit a ton here a few years ago). 1x6, 18x4 in only 83 balls, such was the speed of his ton that the scorer only had time to confirm it when the ball went for four byes and CK was on 105.

The rest of the game was anticlimactic as the lower order collapsed like pricked balloons with only the tail making a feeble wag.

But I think for us this was CKs day and I am sure I speak for everyone when I say this ton has been a long time coming. And it's surely the first of more.

Salix CC versus Jordans Taverners (Seer Green) at Seer Green on 01-09-2013(40 Over Game)
Salix CC (batting second)197all outoff37overs Match Lost
Jordans Taverners (Seer Green)287for 6off40overs
NoPlayerScoreHow Out
1.Dave Henig2Bowled
2.Chris Lamont13Bowled
3.Darren Gavigan1LBW
4.Christy Kulasingam105Bowled
5.David Padmore37LBW
6.Roger Heaton0Bowled
7.Andrew Grant0Bowled
8.Tim Collins0Bowled
9.Tony Fletcher1Bowled
10.Dominic Spillane12Not Out
11.Steve Jacobs11Caught
Extras15
Total197
No.PlayerOversMaidensRunsWicketsAveSREcon
1.Steve Jacobs80530--6.62
2.Roger Heaton8139139.0048.004.88
3.Christy Kulasingam8057157.0048.007.12
4.David Padmore8271323.6716.008.88
5.Dave Henig40340--8.50
6.Andrew Grant4022122.0024.005.50
Chris Lamont1catch
David Padmore1catch
David Padmore3drops
Christy Kulasingam2drops
Dave Henig1drop
Dominic Spillane1drop

Fat bloke models upcoming tour kit


Comments, if any, are shown below: Click here to add your own comment