1. Cricket is proof that God loves us and wants us to be happy (Stephen Fry)
2. FOOTBALL offers the world clichés; RUGBY produces facial deformity; HOCKEY provides an acceptable outlet for psychotic violence; CRICKET alone breeds myths... More quotes here.


 

Not as hot!: Brixton Casuals 17 Aug 2003 (Season: 2003)
Report by: Reprot by the Reproter

Match Report: Click here to add your own comment  |  See all comments

A slightly cooler day than the last few games, the Salix lads duly made the long trip Sarf of the river to the South Bank Uni sports Ground to play the Brixton Casuals.  After we found a Captain for the opposition, our Cap'n duly lost the toss and it was out to bat in the heat of the sun.  But not as hot as the 3rd Test, which saw England collapse in the morning and SA collapse in the pm. 

A strange lassitude came over Mr Bush who had to be taken off after going for 23 in two overs, but with the riches available at his disposal Cap'n Ben was able to bowl many of the team.  A few Brixton wickets fell early in a flurry of fast runs and wickets but then one of their several ringers came in and hit a very good 73. The Casuals tail duly collapsed and it was a target of 218 faced at tea.

Out strode our openers to be faced with some spectacularly good bowling, especially from their guy Omar, who bowled his 7overs for just 15 then had to leave to go to work.  However Messrs Ellis and Spillane dug in with determination but sadly we never got on the run rate.  Cue a great middle order pairing from Mr Rogers and Dr Dustman with a partnership of 67 and a hot fifty from Podge and a cool 24 from Dr D.  But with 36 required off the last over it was never going to happen. We'll skip over our Captains innings and yours truly getting whacked around and say, a pleasant day out Sarf of the River. 

Salix CC versus Brixton Casuals at South Bank Uni Sports Ground on 17-08-2003(35 Over Game)
Salix CC (batting second)188for 6off35overs Match Lost
Brixton Casuals218all outoff34.4overs
NoPlayerScoreHow Out
1.Mike Ellis15Caught
2.Dominic Spillane13Caught
3.Andy Rayner18Caught
4.Paul Rogers52Not Out
5.Andy Bush5Caught
6.Charlie Hewitt23Caught
7.Ben Shaw0Caught
8.Ollie Carter24Not Out
9.Neil Clark0Did Not Bat
10.Tony Fletcher0Did Not Bat
11.Steve Jacobs0Did Not Bat
Extras38
Total188
No.PlayerOversMaidensRunsWicketsAveSREcon
1.Steve Jacobs7129129.0042.004.14
2.Andy Bush2023123.0012.0011.50
3.Mike Ellis6032132.0036.005.33
4.Charlie Hewitt5.402237.3311.333.88
5.Tony Fletcher70470--6.71
6.Neil Clark7024212.0021.003.43
Paul Rogers2catches
Tony Fletcher1catch
Ben Shaw1catch
Mike Ellis1drop


Comments, if any, are shown below: Click here to add your own comment