1. Cricket is proof that God loves us and wants us to be happy (Stephen Fry)
2. FOOTBALL offers the world clichés; RUGBY produces facial deformity; HOCKEY provides an acceptable outlet for psychotic violence; CRICKET alone breeds myths... More quotes here.


 

A Bad day at the office: vs Ruislip Orientals 14 Sep 2014 (Season: 2014)
Report by: Tuffers

Match Report: Click here to add your own comment  |  See all comments


Solace finally found
Cricket's a tough game, well it has been for Salix this season - a season where wins have been few and far between and unfortunately today was another tonking.

It didn't start well, the absence of Padders meant that we were due an Alec Stewart like performance from our stand in skipper Dazzler (i.e. Captain / keep / open the batting / stylish 50). Unfortunately he was under the weather and couldn't get out of bed. Unfortunately we also had another drop out so we were down to 9.

So the 9 of us arrived at Harlington, no keeper or captain, and also no bails, umpire coats or scorebook. Arsey took on the role of vice vice captain and won the toss and elected to bat first. Some bails were found and Nurdler and Delilah opened the batting and gave us a solid start, a 42 run partnership in the first 10 overs. Nurdler was then bowled with a pacy yorker, which brought CK1 to the wicket. CK1 then found a new way of getting out; batting out of his crease to the fast bowler, after leaving the ball the keeper threw down the stumps with CK1 still out of his crease so CK1 was out stumped!

Ex-CGC was the next to come and go, bowled to a full pitched delivery, a 3rd Salix wicket all to the same Oriental's bowler. Arsey's eyes lit up when the spinner bowled a full toss and went to dispatch it to the leg side boundary, unfortunately he missed and was bowled. While the wickets were tumbling Delilah was playing a great knock and scored his maiden Salix 50.

The lower order struggled to contribute although Rog played the shot of the day with a lovely leg side flick and also powered a couple of other boundaries in an attempt to get the Salix to a competitive score, but unfortunately he was last man out in the 34th over trying to clear the outfield.

Then came the miracle of the day, very edible teas! Somehow we ended up with 16 trays of vegetarian sandwiches (I've never had so much choice in my life!) and two trays of delightful cake plus Nurdler brought another pork pie to complete the picture, so we all stuffed our faces making up for the rubbish earlier in the season.

Nurdler then kindly volunteered to don the gloves in absence of a recognised keeper. Defending a small total, CK1 opened the bowling and took a wicket in the first over hitting the top of off-stump with a lovely delivery. Rog shared the new ball with CK and in between some good bowling there was also some good batting with runs flowing off the bat. Nurdler then took a blow to his ball socket (in his hand before you ask!) which meant that Andy took over keeping responsibility.

Ex-CGC then took a great catch off Rog, and then took a wicket himself meaning Ruislip were 3 down with only 40 runs on the board, could an unlikely victory be pulled off - Good Tony then got another one, so increasing the hope, but unfortunately that was the last wicket we were able to take. With the end in sight the Ruislip batsmen teed off with myself and Delilah getting the brunt of the punishment.

So a 6 wicket defeat, with Ruislip chasing the runs off within 25 overs - a real tough day at the office. The highlight was Delilah's maiden 50, a really excellent knock contributing 50% of the Salix total.

Thanks to our newest opponents, they were the better team today and they also kindly lent us a fielder so that we had 10 players.

So off to Blenheim for the final game of the season, let's make sure we get the win and finish the season on a high.

Salix CC versus Ruislip Orientals at Harlington on 14-09-2014(35 Over Game)
Salix CC (batting first)131for 8off34overs Match Lost
Ruislip Orientals132for 4off21.1overs
NoPlayerScoreHow Out
1.Dominic Spillane12Bowled
2.Deepak Winston64Caught
3.Christy Kulasingam2Stumped
4.Stuart Lumsden4Bowled
5.Adam Darling4Bowled
6.Andrew Grant8LBW
7.Roger Heaton16Caught
8.Tony Williams1Bowled
9.Dillan Unadkat0Not Out
10.
11.
Extras20
Total131
No.PlayerOversMaidensRunsWicketsAveSREcon
1.Christy Kulasingam3016116.0018.005.33
2.Roger Heaton4020120.0024.005.00
3.Stuart Lumsden5115115.0030.003.00
4.Tony Williams4027127.0024.006.75
5.Dillan Unadkat30290--9.67
6.Deepak Winston2.10170--7.85
Adam Darling1catch
Stuart Lumsden1catch


Comments, if any, are shown below: Click here to add your own comment

YM left the following remarks on 15th September 2014

Whoa boys...give us a chance. the extras weren't in the book, I had to find them. Added the catches now and the maiden...

But more importantly big up to Deepak on his 50. If ever someone deserved one it's the lad. He'll go far (and I don't mean to Suvai Aruvi in Colliers Wood)


Stephen Jacobs left the following remarks on 15th September 2014

Scores look odd did they just keep batting for the hell of it?


exCGC left the following remarks on 15th September 2014

I had a maiden. Their scorer was very keen to point out it was our only one...