1. Cricket is proof that God loves us and wants us to be happy (Stephen Fry)
2. FOOTBALL offers the world clichés; RUGBY produces facial deformity; HOCKEY provides an acceptable outlet for psychotic violence; CRICKET alone breeds myths... More quotes here.


 

A game of exceptional bowling: vs Islip 24 May 2015 (Season: 2015)
Report by: YM

Match Report: Click here to add your own comment  |  See all comments


Hairodynamic
It drizzled rather vaguely on the way up the M40 (myself: 25 years of watching the wipers go on that stretch of road) but other than a minor shower it wasn't such a bad day weather-wise. The traditional midges were out in full force though. We also welcomed Fevin, a second Aussie, to the team . It was great to see Stan, Nigel and the rest of the lads and we were also graced by the attendance of our erstwhile Captain of Yesteryear, Dom Guinness and his youngest.

But enough of the preamble, Captain Paddlers won the toss and put us into bat and to say it was a bowlers wicket would be to hugely underestimate the case. To this we should add some tremendous bowling from Islip - two of them bowling seven over spells for just ten runs each. Our openers blinked but Nelson and CK steadied the ship however were around 50-5 at drinks. A protracted period of seeing off the excellent bowling followed and the Teenwolf and Fevin came out a-whacking at the end and it was all out for Nelson at the turnaround.

It was decided to turn straight round and get in 5 overs before tea and then Teenwolf, able supported by Fevin came straight back with blistering spells (and great fielding, a tricky C&B, inside edge to keeper and a lovely slip catch from I can't remember who) leaving Islip at 3-4 wickets. Their run chase looked daunting after that: Paddlers was exceptionally parsimonious, Delilah on fire and though they tried very hard it was a mountain to climb.

And thus we retired for drinks a bit of banter and a surprisingly simple drive down an empty M40 to enjoy the pleasure of Liverpool losing 6-1 at Stoke. Islip are one of our oldest oppos and its always a pleasure to play there (but not to face their bowling on that strip!)

Salix CC versus Islip at Islip on 24-05-2015(35 Over Game)
Salix CC (batting first)111all outoff35overs Match Won
Islip91for 8off35overs
NoPlayerScoreHow Out
1.Dave Henig2Run Out
2.Deepak Winston6LBW
3.Sivaarun Thangarajah22Caught
4.Christy Kulasingam16Caught
5.David Padmore2Bowled
6.Tony Fletcher7Bowled
7.Tim Collins0Bowled
8.Andrew Grant6Bowled
9.Andy Spurr22Not Out
10.Fevin Mascarenhas10Caught
11.Dillan Unadkat1Run Out
Extras17
Total111
No.PlayerOversMaidensRunsWicketsAveSREcon
1.Andy Spurr721133.6714.001.57
2.Fevin Mascarenhas7213113.0042.001.86
3.David Padmore5340--0.80
4.Deepak Winston51942.257.501.80
5.Andrew Grant60310--5.17
6.Dillan Unadkat50180--3.60
Tony Fletcher1catch
David Padmore1catch
Andy Spurr1catch
Sivaarun Thangarajah1catch
Andrew Grant1drop


Comments, if any, are shown below: Click here to add your own comment