1. Cricket is proof that God loves us and wants us to be happy (Stephen Fry)
2. FOOTBALL offers the world clichés; RUGBY produces facial deformity; HOCKEY provides an acceptable outlet for psychotic violence; CRICKET alone breeds myths... More quotes here.


 

Tour Game 1: vs Riviera CC (Cabris) 17 Oct 2015 (Season: 2015)
Report by: Tuffers

Match Report: Click here to add your own comment  |  See all comments


Our beloved leader
Playing cricket with a hangover is hard, really hard; and yet this is not only the normality but the expectation on tour. However this time the majority of the team were fresh, energised and ready to play cricket as if it was the matter of life and death. The oppo when seeing us looking so full of life was truly disappointed and even accelerated getting the beer in just to tempt us to one before the game. However we were in the zone ...

Put in to bat Daveski and CK1 opened the batting and really got the scoreboard ticking. Daveski especially was finding the middle of the bat with regularity, and despite the hordes of advice being shouted from the boundary to keep the ball on the ground he frequently found the boundary by hitting over the top. 10 overs passed and with the score approaching 50, their spinner came on and dismissed both Daveski and CK1 in the same over, and flashbacks of our Blenheim collapse came front of mind.

However Nelson and Arsey came to the crease and batted beautifully. Nelson has been in incredible form all year, and today was no different. Mixing quick singles with powerful boundaries Nelson hit his 6th score over 45 this season; scoring a fantastic 71. Arsey's form at Cannes is truly special – 10 years ago he made 50+ in both games; and did the same this time finishing 56 Not Out. Skipper Padders scored a quick fire 21 and helped Salix finish on a very competitive 215.

Riviera CC started the chase well, and despite good bowling from Rog and Delilah, Riviera would have felt well in the game after 12 overs being only 1 wicket down with 50+ on the board. However skipper Padders was able to take 2 wickets quickly and put Salix in control. This enabled Padders to try our secret new bowler; unfortunately 'Top of Off-stump' Dozy couldn't find the cut strip and will remain a secret for another season. Daveski and Arsey brought some sanity to bowling, with Arsey at one point being on a hatrick. However the real highlight of bowling was our very own Smuttmister after 13 seasons having his first ever competitive bowl. He started with a trick where he bowled the ball onto his foot only to catch it on the full and return back to his bowling mark in one liquid motion; a deadball signalled but in reality he deserved a round of applause. After a dot ball for his first delivery; his next was edged to slip where Delilah was waiting. Smutty finishes with an average of seven and strike-rate of six and surely this makes him bowler of the year?

A comfortable win for Salix, a rarity on tour, but more importantly a really enjoyable day. An incredibly beautiful place to play cricket, and Riviera CC were the perfect hosts. They too were celebrating their 25th Anniversary and after playing them previously 10 years ago, I really hope it's not another 10 years until we play them again.

Salix CC versus Riviera CC (Cabris) at Saint-Vallier-de-Thiey on 17-10-2015(35 Over Game)
Salix CC (batting first)209for 4off35overs Match Won
Riviera CC (Cabris)173for 8off35overs
NoPlayerScoreHow Out
1.Christy Kulasingam10Caught
2.Dave Henig28Bowled
3.Sivaarun Thangarajah71Bowled
4.Adam Darling56Not Out
5.David Padmore15Stumped
6.Chris Lamont1Not Out
7.Deepak Winston0Did Not Bat
8.Tim Collins0Did Not Bat
9.Roger Heaton0Did Not Bat
10.Dominic Spillane0Did Not Bat
11.Dillan Unadkat0Did Not Bat
12.Tony Fletcher0Did Not Bat
Extras28
Total209
No.PlayerOversMaidensRunsWicketsAveSREcon
1.Roger Heaton4111111.0024.002.75
2.Deepak Winston72160--2.29
3.David Padmore5127213.5015.005.40
4.Dillan Unadkat7033133.0042.004.71
5.Chris Lamont1090--9.00
6.Dave Henig3010110.0018.003.33
7.Adam Darling30321.509.001.00
8.Tony Fletcher30290--9.67
9.Dominic Spillane10150--15.00
10.Tim Collins10717.006.007.00
Sivaarun Thangarajah2catches
David Padmore1catch
Deepak Winston1catch
Tim Collins1drop
Christy Kulasingam1drop
Dominic Spillane1drop
Sivaarun Thangarajah1drop
Deepak Winston1drop


Comments, if any, are shown below: Click here to add your own comment