1. Cricket is proof that God loves us and wants us to be happy (Stephen Fry)
2. FOOTBALL offers the world clichés; RUGBY produces facial deformity; HOCKEY provides an acceptable outlet for psychotic violence; CRICKET alone breeds myths... More quotes here.


 

Another Tight Finish: vs Hetairoi CC 30 May 2016 (Season: 2016)
Report by: The Nurdler

Match Report: Click here to add your own comment  |  See all comments


Debutante and Elvis
Back on home ground at Harlington for the first time this season, Salix found themselves involved in yet another final over nail biter. I can report, for those not in attendance, that the breeze is as stiff as ever and we were grateful Dave had brought the heavy bails. The weather was otherwise pleasant with the sun breaking through after a cloudy start. We won the toss and batted which wasn't looking too clever in the face of some tight bowling. The skipper departed after a leading edge found mid off on the full, our first debutant (Prash) played brightly enough until opting to miss one that crashed into the stumps. Ex Cap'n Padders played steadily but drove a catch to the covers trying to pick up the pace. At Drinks we were only going at around 4 an over but critically, Nelson was still in and getting ever more comfortable with the pitch. He started accelerating and with the middle order offering support, pushed the rate up to such good effect that we passed 200 and the highest individual score for Salix was briefly under threat. At tea with 211 on the board it looked like we might have a slight edge.

After tea, we opened with Mr Flatley and our second debutant (Ben) and they bowled a good but wicketless opening spell (a couple of tight chances going down). The Hetairoi opening pair started to speed up and even after Badmo and Elvis removed them, the third wicket pair pushed on rapidly so that with 10 overs left they were pretty much on the run rate with 8 wickets in hand. We needed wickets and the skipper brought back Ben to do the job. It turned out to be an excellent change. He bowled at high pace and picked up both the batsmen who had been scoring at will. Some tight fielding, allied to good bowling from Elvis, Tuffers, CK and particularly Badmo left 10 off the final over and it proved too much for the remaining Hetairoi batsmen.

Victory! Winning in the final over is so much better than failing to do so. Having lost off the final ball to the Whalers only 3 weeks ago I can sympathise with Hetairoi who played well and fell just short.

Now to the important bit, with 2 debutants and Manav 3 games in to his Salix career, we are in need of several new nicknames. Guys, you need to remember that if you don't find one yourself, YM will do it for you. You really don't want that.

Nurdler, T.

Drops: Prash off Padders, Michael Flatley off CK, Nelson off Michael Flatley and Nurdler off Ben

Salix CC versus Hetairoi CC at Harlington on 30-05-2016(35 Over Game)
Salix CC (batting first)211for 6off35overs Match Won
Hetairoi CC208for 6off35overs
NoPlayerScoreHow Out
1.David Padmore19Caught
2.Christy Kulasingam1Caught
3.Prash Sharma24Bowled
4.Sivaarun Thangarajah119Caught
5.Manav Bakshi13Run Out
6.Ben Timpson10Bowled
7.Andrew Grant6Not Out
8.Mike Ellis4Not Out
9.Tony Fletcher0Did Not Bat
10.Dillan Unadkat0Did Not Bat
11.Dominic Spillane0Did Not Bat
Extras15
Total211
No.PlayerOversMaidensRunsWicketsAveSREcon
1.Ben Timpson7133216.5021.004.71
2.Andrew Grant40180--4.50
3.David Padmore7028214.0021.004.00
4.Dillan Unadkat70420--6.00
5.Mike Ellis6044144.0036.007.33
6.Christy Kulasingam40400--10.00
Andrew Grant1catch
David Padmore1catch
Dominic Spillane1catch
Andrew Grant1drop
Prash Sharma1drop
Dominic Spillane1drop
Sivaarun Thangarajah1drop


Comments, if any, are shown below: Click here to add your own comment

YM left the following remarks on 1st June 2016

Dear Nelson, indeed it is five. The engraver forgot to put your 103 in Lodi on the Honours board. This has now been rectified by a new engraver and we have arranged for the old one to be snatched by a trained eagle and dropped out at sea.


Nelson left the following remarks on 31st May 2016

YM - I believe its the fifth big one for the club. Elvis - Kojak was well before my time my dear fossil... Great Win lads...


Elvis left the following remarks on 31st May 2016

Yes, well played Nelson, although still disturbed that you didn't know who Kojak was and how it relates to your new lack of hair style. If you weren't already Nelson, you'd now be Kojak. It can still happen. Who loves ya baby?


YM left the following remarks on 30th May 2016

Congrats to Nelson on his fourth big one for the club. The Germans record must be in sight...


Pedantic left the following remarks on 30th May 2016

We batted first and Hetairoi lost six wickets - the final one being a run-out off the final ball. (Ed: Dear Pedantic (or should I say Paddantic [we have ways of knowing stuff..] fixed, one of them my bad..)