1. Cricket is proof that God loves us and wants us to be happy (Stephen Fry)
2. FOOTBALL offers the world clichés; RUGBY produces facial deformity; HOCKEY provides an acceptable outlet for psychotic violence; CRICKET alone breeds myths... More quotes here.


 

Match Report: vs Phoenix CC 03 Jul 2016 (Season: 2016)
Report by: YM

Match Report: Click here to add your own comment  |  See all comments


A picture caption can be placed here
After the worst June for games cancelled due to weather, Sunday proved to be at least dry, with low cloud and a definite propensity for the ball to swing. The Met Office revealed most areas of the UK having seen rainfall above the monthly average, but with much of the rainfall falling as showers and there were some locations which had more than twice the June average - these of course being where we were due to play.

We lost the toss in this game.

The drops were as follows: Smutty off VCGC, My Ring and Flatley off CK and Nelson off Flatley and MyRing


Salix CC versus Phoenix CC at Harlington on 03-07-2016(35 Over Game)
Salix CC (batting second)151all outoff30overs Match Lost
Phoenix CC297for 6off35overs
NoPlayerScoreHow Out
1.Sivaarun Thangarajah12Caught
2.Dave Henig26Caught
3.James Duffy16Caught
4.Christy Kulasingam7Caught
5.Adam Darling27Caught
6.Stuart Lumsden15Caught
7.Andrew Grant14Caught
8.Roger Heaton0Caught
9.Tony Fletcher7Run Out
10.Tim Collins0Caught
11.Dominic Spillane0Not Out
Extras27
Total151
No.PlayerOversMaidensRunsWicketsAveSREcon
1.Roger Heaton7044222.0021.006.29
2.Andrew Grant70400--5.71
3.Christy Kulasingam7046146.0042.006.57
4.Adam Darling5049224.5015.009.80
5.Stuart Lumsden6159159.0036.009.83
6.James Duffy10170--17.00
7.Tony Fletcher10170--17.00
8.Sivaarun Thangarajah10240--24.00
Tony Fletcher2catches
James Duffy1catch
Tim Collins1drop
Andrew Grant1drop
Roger Heaton1drop
Sivaarun Thangarajah1drop


Comments, if any, are shown below: Click here to add your own comment