1. Cricket is proof that God loves us and wants us to be happy (Stephen Fry)
2. FOOTBALL offers the world clichés; RUGBY produces facial deformity; HOCKEY provides an acceptable outlet for psychotic violence; CRICKET alone breeds myths... More quotes here.


 

Close but no cigar: vs Whalers 10 Jul 2016 (Season: 2016)
Report by: YM

Match Report: Click here to add your own comment  |  See all comments


Jug avoidance
Rather like the current turmoil in politics, something odd is going on in cricket organising.. first the Salix opponents pulled out at short notice, then Padders noticed that the Whalers oppo had done the same (and for good measure the Toffs team, the DJs had their Saturday game called off for the same reason.)

So we and the Whalers cobbled together teams and a pitch and met for the second time this year at Kings House, prior to our scheduled game next week. This is turning into a series.

The weather predictably was a bit drizzly, but cleared up and turned into a howling gale. Captain CK decided a cunning ploy would be to lend out the weakest player to the Whalers (me) and this kind of worked out as I dropped a tricky one in the slips and faced one ball for no run. But I digress. We also welcomed the Rusty Barrons mate CP for his first outing in 5 years. And very well he did too..

Salix commenced with an outstanding opening partnership of nearly 90 and again true to form exCGCs bad run continued as he snicked one behind without troubling the scorer. But in the face of excellent and tight bowling the middle order continued on and posted a creditable total, especially in the light of one boundary being an Uber ride away.

Apres tea, and Murray demolishing Raonic, the Whalers lost an early one but then continued fairly serenely with some obvious jug avoidance (see image) and made it with a couple of overs to spare. Special mention to two great catches by Smutty and Nelson. So Salix are a couple down in the series, lets hope we are not emulating the England teams that went to Australia in my youth.

Drops: Elvis off his own bowling, both CKs drops disappointed Michael Flately and the Nurdlers two drops just added to exCGCs bad day

Salix CC versus Whalers at Kings House Sports Ground Chiswick on 10-07-2016(35 Over Game)
Salix CC (batting second)173for 6off35overs Match Lost
Whalers177for 5off33overs
NoPlayerScoreHow Out
1.Chris Lamont44Caught
2.Sivaarun Thangarajah41Bowled
3.Stuart Lumsden0Caught
4.Christy Kulasingam32Not Out
5.David Padmore35Caught
6.Andrew Grant10Caught
7.Tim Collins1Run Out
8.Mike Ellis0Did Not Bat
9.James Charlton0Did Not Bat
10.Oliver Ferrari0Did Not Bat
11.Dominic Spillane0Did Not Bat
Extras10
Total173
No.PlayerOversMaidensRunsWicketsAveSREcon
1.Andrew Grant50290--5.80
2.Mike Ellis71180--2.57
3.Christy Kulasingam5026126.0030.005.20
4.Stuart Lumsden7045315.0014.006.43
5.David Padmore7038138.0042.005.43
6.Sivaarun Thangarajah20130--6.50
Tim Collins1catch
Chris Lamont1catch
Sivaarun Thangarajah1catch
Christy Kulasingam2drops
Dominic Spillane2drops
Mike Ellis1drop


Comments, if any, are shown below: Click here to add your own comment

Nelson left the following remarks on 15th July 2016

Feel bad for Dozy. Specially after the way he carried the team with the bat from one end and took one of the best catches I've ever seen... Shame we couldn't do our bit and help him out with a win... Hopefully next week we give him some support..


Padders left the following remarks on 12th July 2016

Seems a bit harsh not to record on the website the fact that Dozy, after shelling a record 50 consecutive regulation takes, caught a one-handed blinder that almost gave us hope. A catch to remember. NB - he then dropped the next regulation take. He needs the big moments, that lad.


The Nurdler left the following remarks on 12th July 2016

Sadly the ball brushed my fingertips not once but twice. I have a feeling the ginger one was the sufferer on both occasions. [Ed: Record amended. Big up to the Aged one here for his truthfulness}