1. Cricket is proof that God loves us and wants us to be happy (Stephen Fry)
2. FOOTBALL offers the world clichés; RUGBY produces facial deformity; HOCKEY provides an acceptable outlet for psychotic violence; CRICKET alone breeds myths... More quotes here.


 

No Whalerwash this year: vs Whalers 17 Jul 2016 (Season: 2016)
Report by: Tuffers (coming)

Match Report: Click here to add your own comment  |  See all comments


Cementing AngloYank relations
"GC made 27 off 19 balls denied Manav his first ever Salix 50. Hogged the strike and left the poor kid stranded on 48" - Nelson.

"Stu found his batting form again..." - Puff Daddy.

"It's great to learn that the best contribution I've made to a Salix victory was to play for the opposition" - Flattley.

"Granty's kick for four was excellent. Top corner half volley" - GC.

"If you're looking for tips I've got Padders figured out" - The Rusty Barron.

I'd thought I would start this report at the end; with the above quotes from the WhatsApp group, post this afternoon's game. A lot more chirpier than a week ago when against the same opposition we had been defeated (for the second time this season). At times during the day it had looked like it was going to be 3-0 to the Whalers. It started in farcical fashion, when Salix had 12 players, with Flattley turning up just hoping for a game. Luckily for him the Whalers were short (despite Salix lending them The Rusty Barron and his American friend), so it was 11 a side, and the Whalers were batting first..

The farcical start continued for the next 7 overs, where Salix basically forgot how to play cricket. Wides, full tosses and my impression of Moeen Ali meant that it was 70-0 off 7 overs. Great piece of fielding from Manav, brought the breakthrough through a run out. The following over CK snaffled the other opener with Daveski taking a good catch above his head. The Rusty Barron came the crease, and swept Padders majestically and lofted me over mid on for two stunning boundaries. Manav cleaned bowled him the next over before he could embarrass me or Padders any further. I got the wicket of Hunter, the brilliantly named American who was making his cricket debut. Before Manav got his second of the game by bowing another brilliant in-ducker which went through the batsman's defence and smashed into middle and leg. Granty came and went after a Puff Daddy yorker, and from 70-0 off 7 overs, it was 99-5 after 17. However despite the clutter of wickets, we couldn't trouble Kev who batted beautifully and passed 50 in no time. He was well supported by the lower order and the Whalers continued to tick the score along at good pace. Padders and Manav were both brought back into the attack and picked up key wickets each, both to excellent Nelson catches, and ultimately the Whalers finished on 212/8 after 35.

Dozy got out early in our innings, before Nelson and Daveski got the scoreboard ticking. With no real fluency shown by either batsman, until a misfield turned what should have be single into a boundary. Flattley somehow kicking the ball into the boundary, the onlooking QPR players and coaches looked well impressed and where last seen offering Flattley a four year deal to play striker next season. Daveski and then Azfar got out soon after each other, and the Salix inning hadn't really started as we hoped. Captain CK and Nelson, then started to find the boundaries along with good running where able to put on 73 run partnership in 9 overs, which really put the game back into the balance. Unfortunately CK lofted a drive which was gratefully grabbed by point. This brought Manav to the crease who immediately found the middle of bat, and crashed a lovely on-drive for four. Nelson, passed 50 for the 5th time this season, and was looking to up the tempo was caught behind. As was Padders relatively shortly afterwards. .

149/6 in the 28th over, needing another 64 of just the 7 overs, it wasn't looking promising. However Manav and GC had other ideas. Brilliant running, plus frequent boundaries meant the game was still alive. A mammoth pull for 6 from Manav was a particular highlight, but the game was still nip and tuck. 21 needed off three overs, 12 from 2 overs until we got to the last over needing 8 to win. Single to Manav off the first ball, majestic four from GC next ball, followed by two singles. Before GC smashed another through long on for four and winning runs. Victory was ours and with a ball to spare. An outstanding chase, and incredible bottle from Manav and GC to get us home at the end. Well done to Captain CK for ensuring we did have some depth in the batting line up, which meant we were always in the game. .

Man of the Match Manav finished the game with three wickets, a run-out and 48 Not Out. Not a bad way to spend a Sunday!.

As always, a pleasure to play the Whalers win or lose, look forward to renewing the rivalry next season.

So hopefully some of those WhatsApp quotes make sense now, I'll add my quote now: "I've always said we're a better team chasing!"

Drops: Dozy shelled his off Padders and Manav put down one from CK.

Salix CC versus Whalers at Harlington on 17-07-2016(35 Over Game)
Salix CC (batting second)215for 6off35overs Match Won
Whalers212for 8off35overs
NoPlayerScoreHow Out
1.Chris Lamont0Caught
2.Sivaarun Thangarajah66Caught
3.Dave Henig10Bowled
4.Azfar Aslam3Bowled
5.Christy Kulasingam30Caught
6.Manav Bakshi48Not Out
7.David Padmore2Caught
8.Stuart Lumsden27Not Out
9.Fevin Mascarenhas0Did Not Bat
10.Tony Fletcher0Did Not Bat
11.Dillan Unadkat0Did Not Bat
Extras29
Total215
No.PlayerOversMaidensRunsWicketsAveSREcon
1.Fevin Mascarenhas7142142.0042.006.00
2.Azfar Aslam20180--9.00
3.David Padmore7230130.0042.004.29
4.Dillan Unadkat4031131.0024.007.75
5.Christy Kulasingam6224124.0036.004.00
6.Manav Bakshi7233311.0014.004.71
7.Stuart Lumsden20160--8.00
Sivaarun Thangarajah2catches
Azfar Aslam1catch
Dave Henig1catch
Manav Bakshi1drop
Chris Lamont1drop


Comments, if any, are shown below: Click here to add your own comment