1. Cricket is proof that God loves us and wants us to be happy (Stephen Fry)
2. FOOTBALL offers the world clichés; RUGBY produces facial deformity; HOCKEY provides an acceptable outlet for psychotic violence; CRICKET alone breeds myths... More quotes here.


 

Look Mum, no hands!: vs Rotten Livers 31 Jul 2016 (Season: 2016)
Report by: The Rusty Barron

Match Report: Click here to add your own comment  |  See all comments


An enraptured crowd
Sport is organic, it develops over time in response to external and internal factors. Everyone was happy with footy, till a young lad named Webb Ellis took the ball in hand and rugby was born. It was in this spirit that Salix took on the oppo on the last Sunday in July. With an eye to the future we tried to pilot a new form of cricket, one where only the bowler is allowed to touch the ball. The results were disappointing. I will explain.

Conditions looked ripe for a bowl, and CK took advantage of the coin-toss to ensure that is what we would be doing, and it paid of big time. A player newly christened “The Match” (work it out) took the fresh cherry in hand and made it count. His first ball was a fierce (if accidental) bouncer and was rapidly followed by two wickets. A collapse looked possible (doesn’t it always). Behind the stumps the second-string keeper practised an unusual technique which involved using any part of his body except the hands to stop the ball; “got to keep the gloves fresh for the nicks” he explained (despite this he ended the match with a fractured finger – surely an injury sustained during tea). This was the first indication of the hands-free approach to cricket which would come.

With Salix in a very early commanding position the bowlers smelt blood and the whizz of the cherry showed as much. Despite early movement the pitch proved true, but our brave bowlers bent every sinew to get some movement and bounce. Soon the nicks and poor shots came; all that was required was the fielders to hang on, but that, it seemed, was too much. In a performance that must lay claim to a club record, over the next 35 overs, no less than 8 catches were put down, most by experienced players. Tuffers, Azfar, Flatley & The Match (geddit yet?) all dropped two. The Rusty Baron was only spared similar statistical shame by virtue of the cry of “no-ball” as one sailed through his fingers. In fairness some were tough chances, but others not so. The collision of two fielders (apparently shouting “MINE” is open to misunderstanding) was a special moment.

With so many chances going begging it was no surprise that the oppo made hay. At tea Salix looked down the barrel of an above-par 232 to win...

Salix opened with Yesterday’s man and Flatley (the latter putting in a season final performance before going under the surgeon’s knife, although apparently not for cosmetic reasons). Despite some positive batting from Flatley and a few nice strikes from Brush, tea saw Salix 130ish behind. But not to fear, the Captain stepped up in fine style, accompanied by an enigmatic Nelson, and between them they started to build and build. With 10 overs to go they were flying. A run rate of 12 an over was (just) being met. The oppo could do little but put everyone on the boundary, and even then our hero’s found the gaps. With victory so near, but yet so far, CK was clean bowled in the penultimate over, and 20 from 6 balls never seemed likely. A close defeat after a run-chase which hit 5th gear just too late... Flatley Credit to the oppo for a good game, but one the boys will look back on with regret – our own fielding denying an otherwise strong performance the crown it deserved.

Historical notes: CK and Nelson had a partnership of 155. We don't normally record these, but this was the third best ever recorded and it's on the Records Board. Each one up there includes CK!

The horrendous numbers of drops were Tuffers 2x off Azfar and Flately, Azfar 2x off CK and Tuffers, Flatley 2X off Flately and Nelson and The Match 2x off the Match and Nelson

(*) 'The Match' = Manav and Brush = Prash. Whew

Salix CC versus Rotten Livers at Harlington on 31-07-2016(35 Over Game)
Salix CC (batting second)210for 5off35overs Match Lost
Rotten Livers231for 7off35overs
NoPlayerScoreHow Out
1.Andrew Grant19Caught
2.Tony Fletcher3Caught
3.Prash Sharma12Caught
4.Sivaarun Thangarajah85Caught
5.Christy Kulasingam51Bowled
6.Manav Bakshi1Not Out
7.Oliver Ferrari0Not Out
8.Adam Darling0Did Not Bat
9.Azfar Aslam0Did Not Bat
10.Dominic Spillane0Did Not Bat
11.Dillan Unadkat0Did Not Bat
Extras39
Total210
No.PlayerOversMaidensRunsWicketsAveSREcon
1.Manav Bakshi6138219.0018.006.33
2.Christy Kulasingam7041313.6714.005.86
3.Azfar Aslam7129129.0042.004.14
4.Andrew Grant3011111.0018.003.67
5.Dillan Unadkat30200--6.67
6.Prash Sharma71530--7.57
7.Sivaarun Thangarajah20200--10.00
Azfar Aslam1catch
Christy Kulasingam1catch
Sivaarun Thangarajah1catch
Azfar Aslam2drops
Manav Bakshi2drops
Andrew Grant2drops
Dillan Unadkat2drops


Comments, if any, are shown below: Click here to add your own comment