1. Cricket is proof that God loves us and wants us to be happy (Stephen Fry)
2. FOOTBALL offers the world clichés; RUGBY produces facial deformity; HOCKEY provides an acceptable outlet for psychotic violence; CRICKET alone breeds myths. More quotes here.


In which industrial quantities of sun block are required: vs Belmont and Edgware CC 18 Jun 2017 (Season: 2017)
Report by: Nurdler

Match Report: Click here to add your own comment  |  See all comments


Our man in S Korea requests ball by ball updates
Well let’s start with the result, I realise some of the readership is becoming somewhat advanced in years and overdoing the suspense may have coronary implications. We lost. It was close but it’s a two-horse race and we came second. The weather next I think – it was hot – hot enough for your correspondent and Tuffers to be sent out for extra drinks at the interval - hotter and sweatier than… well, I’ll leave you to insert your own metaphors.

There’s a passage at the start of Tom Stoppard’s play “Rosencrantz and Guildenstern are dead” in which a coin keeps coming up heads. CK1 seems to have been caught in a similar bind. The opposition won the toss and so we once again found ourselves in the field. The bowling was pretty good and I can report that there were no drops. YW* and The Killer** (average age 63) shared the emergency keeping duties and conceded only 1 bye (Ed: and that was by The Killer, not me. For the record). The BECC batsmen were mostly kept in check. It was a good all round effort in the field. Sadly that “mostly” fails to cover the efforts of their no. 3 batsman. He started and ended fairly sedately but crashed it mightily in the middle and completed an undefeated ton, leading them to 223 for 5 at the close of innings.

I can’t really comment on tea (reread the opening para if you’re puzzled as to why) so let’s assume it was as unmemorable as always (Ed: True) and move swiftly on to our batting effort which was also pretty good. Daveski and Myring put on 64 for the first wicket in good time, Paddlers contributed the backbone to the innings with a first fifty of the season. CK1 chipped in, Arsey, playing cautiously***, chipped in with thirty-odd and we came to the last over needing 14 to win and YW and Paddlers at the crease. A wide and a single to YW brought the target down to 12 off 5 with Dave on strike. Alas 2 wicket in 2 balls (including yet another golden for the author) left the last wicket pair with too much to do and we went down by 9 runs.

A narrow defeat then, but we have a return match in August at which I trust we will reverse the outcome. Well played all.

The Nurdler

*Yesterday’s Wicketkeeper, Duh! ** Our returning Zimbabwean Salix veteran has a streamlined nickname. He used to be known as the Killer Zimbabwean in his first stint with Salix 20 odd years ago

*** If memory serves, he didn’t try to hit the cover off everything until his second ball (baby steps, Adam, baby steps.)

Salix CC versus Belmont and Edgware CC at Harlington on 18-06-2017(35 Over Game)
Salix CC (batting second)214for 9off35overs Match Lost
Belmont and Edgware CC223for 5off35overs
NoPlayerScoreHow Out
1.Dave Henig35Caught
2.Roger Heaton24Bowled
3.David Padmore53Bowled
4.Christy Kulasingam15Bowled
5.Adam Darling32Bowled
6.Balakalyan Kakumanu0Caught
7.Irwin Sarif4Bowled
8.Stuart Lumsden6Caught
9.Tony Fletcher5Not Out
10.Dominic Spillane0Bowled
11.Dillan Unadkat0Not Out
Extras40
Total214
No.PlayerOversMaidensRunsWicketsAveSREcon
1.Balakalyan Kakumanu4027127.0024.006.75
2.David Padmore7043143.0042.006.14
3.Dillan Unadkat7049149.0042.007.00
4.Stuart Lumsden7034217.0021.004.86
5.Roger Heaton50300--6.00
6.Dave Henig20190--9.50
7.Christy Kulasingam30170--5.67
Balakalyan Kakumanu2catches
Dillan Unadkat2catches
Stuart Lumsden1catch


Comments, if any, are shown below: Click here to add your own comment

YW left the following remarks on 22nd June 2017

It was amazingly hot, and just a few days later Heathrow in west London recorded temperatures of 34.5C (94.1F) the highest for June since the 35.6C (96F) recorded in Southampton on June 28 1976. This 40-year high - which is the hottest summer solstice on record - was recorded as parts of Britain sweltered for a fifth consecutive day with temperatures above 30C (86F).



Cookies: This web site uses Google Analytics