1. Cricket is proof that God loves us and wants us to be happy (Stephen Fry)
2. FOOTBALL offers the world clichés; RUGBY produces facial deformity; HOCKEY provides an acceptable outlet for psychotic violence; CRICKET alone breeds myths... More quotes here.


 

In which we all have a good time but are once more soundly defeated: vs Gubbays CC 13 Aug 2017 (Season: 2017)
Report by: The Nurdler

Match Report: Click here to add your own comment  |  See all comments


Our heritage passes Captain to Captain
After several weeks at Harlington, the team have been on the road for a couple of weeks. This time it was Eastcote and the ever hospitable Gubbays CC. The weather was sunny and bright and and the Park at the Cavendish Sports Pavilion was verdant. We had Sai back for his second game, Badmo finally united with the Captain’s shield, Teenwolf full of the joys of fatherhood, Youth in the figure of Will Orr-Ewing, seasoned campaigners in his father, Irwin, Tim and YM, pace from Granty, swing from Rog, what could go wrong? You will find out in due course.

We bowled first and once again the first over was deceptively, tantalisingly good – a wicket maiden for the wolfman. The score mounted, slowly at first but then more rapidly and the rate was a tad above 5 an over after 14 overs when Padders finally brought himself on to bowl. A double wicket maiden checked Gubbays’ impetus but the remaining opener was hitting out strongly and the fourth wicket added 52 but then Padders gave Will a bowl and three overs of very useful left-arm wrist spin brought 3 wickets for 12 runs. No further wickets fell but the rate was held to 6 an over and the opposition finished on 202. A gettable total but the wicket had looked a little two-paced and quite a few balls had kept a bit low.

After tea (much needed by YM after a sterling stint behind the stumps trying to stop shooters and leg-side wides) we went out to bat. Your correspondent had volunteered his services as opener and together with Rog, batted steadily against some hostile bowling. The score inched into double figures but then Rog skied a pull, Robert and Andy got good in-cutters and were bowled and I had a rush of blood and picked out mid-off when a spinner finally came on. Ah me, 19-4 and we started worrying about setting a new, new low. Thoughts of total disaster were dispelled by Sai and Padders and then Sai and Granty who took the score into three figures. Sadly though, all this took 30 overs and the match was dead as Tim and Irwin batted out time.

So then, good bowling from Andy and Will, good batting from Sai, Dave and Granty but it wasn’t enough against a side that batted and in particular bowled just that bit better than we did ... and they were also a pleasure to play against. We will try and do better next time.

Salix CC versus Gubbays CC at Eastcote on 13-08-2017(Timed Game)
Salix CC (batting second)121for 7off35overs Match Lost
Gubbays CC202for 6off35overs
NoPlayerScoreHow Out
1.Roger Heaton3Caught & Bowled
2.Dominic Spillane7Caught
3.Robert Orr Ewing1Bowled
4.Andy Spurr4Bowled
5.Sai Balasubramaniam24Bowled
6.David Padmore31Caught
7.Andrew Grant23Bowled
8.Irwin Sarif10Not Out
9.Tim Collins3Not Out
10.William Orr Ewing0Did Not Bat
11.Tony Fletcher0Did Not Bat
Extras15
Total121
No.PlayerOversMaidensRunsWicketsAveSREcon
1.Andy Spurr7314114.0042.002.00
2.Andrew Grant70310--4.43
3.Sai Balasubramaniam40250--6.25
4.Roger Heaton70470--6.71
5.David Padmore6137218.5018.006.17
6.Robert Orr Ewing1090--9.00
7.William Orr Ewing301234.006.004.00
Tony Fletcher1catch
Tim Collins1drop
Dominic Spillane1drop


Comments, if any, are shown below: Click here to add your own comment