1. Cricket is proof that God loves us and wants us to be happy (Stephen Fry)
2. FOOTBALL offers the world clichés; RUGBY produces facial deformity; HOCKEY provides an acceptable outlet for psychotic violence; CRICKET alone breeds myths... More quotes here.


 

In which we get drowned: vs Jordans Taverners (Seer Green) 10 Sep 2017 (Season: 2017)
Report by: Pretty boy

Match Report: Click here to add your own comment  |  See all comments


All smiles now it's over
And as the sun began to set on another Salix season so the weather had a distinctly autumnal feel.

Jordan's Taverners have relocated and now share Coleshill CC's picturesque ground. This is a definite improvement with a lovely clubhouse, a ship's bell to call time and a "Grand Designs" featured water tower turned house keeping a watchful eye on proceedings.

Salix lost the toss and were asked to field. In an inspired moment CK asked Tuffers to take the second over and after he'd bowled his third his figures read 3-1-13-2. The oppo continued to struggle against tight bowling and lost wickets regularly and after thirteen overs they were 6 down with just 50 on the board. Excellent bowling from both Rog (3/21) and Padders (1/19) as they bowled their allocations straight through.

Cometh the hour, cometh the JT late comer (Luke Simmons) who hit 44 off just 55 balls and, with Martin Way, added 81 for the seventh wicket. After Luke was dismissed (good catch at point from YM off BK1) and BK1 followed that up with a clean bowled next ball JT were suddenly 130/8 and then 145/9 as BK1 took his third wicket. Three could have been four as Tuffers shelled one on the boundary and the last wicket added 42 to leave Salix requiring a very competitive 188 to win.

Following an excellent tea Salix started their innings in a light drizzle which continued throughout the second half of the game. Occasionally the drizzle gave way to a full on downpour but we persisted despite the fact that it was now impossible to score a boundary, Our final tally of 89 all out included just 3 fours as the ball slowed, plugged and generally stopped dead on landing. Top scorer was Dozy with 21, ducks for CK, Arsey (golden), Fletch (golden) and Tuffers and a comedy falling over for Irwin as he went for a quick single summed up proceedings. Special mention to Rog who's "fitbit" flew off his wrist as he danced down the wicket to smash the bowler back over his head (he missed the ball and was bowled).

Would Salix have got to the target if the weather hadn't been so unkind? Probably not but I like to think we would have gotten a lot closer.

So despite their relocation The Taverner's remain a great bunch and we hope next year the weather is kinder to us.

Salix CC versus Jordans Taverners (Seer Green) at Coleshill CC on 10-09-2017(Timed Game)
Salix CC (batting second)89all outoff34overs Match Lost
Jordans Taverners (Seer Green)187for 9off35overs
NoPlayerScoreHow Out
1.Chris Lamont21Bowled
2.Christy Kulasingam0Bowled
3.Asanga Fernando15Caught
4.Adam Darling0Caught
5.David Padmore9Caught
6.Roger Heaton11Bowled
7.Charles Payne12Caught
8.Tony Fletcher0LBW
9.Dillan Unadkat0LBW
10.Balakalyan Kakumanu3Bowled
11.Irwin Sarif5Not Out
Extras13
Total89
No.PlayerOversMaidensRunsWicketsAveSREcon
1.Balakalyan Kakumanu7047315.6714.006.71
2.Dillan Unadkat4130215.0012.007.50
3.Roger Heaton722137.0014.003.00
4.David Padmore7219119.0042.002.71
5.Christy Kulasingam50350--7.00
6.Adam Darling50250--5.00
Adam Darling1catch
Asanga Fernando1catch
Tony Fletcher1catch
Christy Kulasingam1catch
David Padmore1catch
Charles Payne1catch
Dillan Unadkat1drop


Comments, if any, are shown below: Click here to add your own comment