1. Cricket is proof that God loves us and wants us to be happy (Stephen Fry)
2. FOOTBALL offers the world clichés; RUGBY produces facial deformity; HOCKEY provides an acceptable outlet for psychotic violence; CRICKET alone breeds myths... More quotes here.


 

Meltey man: Whalers 28 July 2002 (Season: 2002)
Report by: The Sharkster

Match Report: Click here to add your own comment  |  See all comments


It's no good practising with a small bat and tennis ball Kev
The hottest day of the year, thus sayeth Mr Fish. And it was too hot for us. Fresh from the disappointment of the Cricketers canceling the Saturday game at 7 pm on Friday night, the troops, plus a few new faces, rolled up to Glaxo pretty much on time.

Cap'n Alex won the toss and put the Whalers (average age, a great deal less than ours) in to bat. And their opener pretty much stayed in till he was dismissed on 117 by a great catch on the boundary by New Dom (aka Rahul Dravid) of a loopy one from Fletch. But we get ahead of ourselves here. Pretty much from the off, the Whalers laid into us. Frankly, I cant say our bowling was much worse than usual, and maybe our fielding was a tad sloppy, but nothing serious. They were just better than us. Some high spots for us included Chris K clean bowling two players (shaping up well there Chris), the aforementioned great catch, and Old Dom bowling their opener after he sort of spun round and knocked the ball onto his own stumps. Strange. Low spots included, as ever, Lurpak leader Fletch dropping a sitter, and that was about it. A big score. Could we do it?

Could we F@#$. We started off slowly and our guest players were maybe a touch rusty. Actually very rusty, lets get the WD40 out and spray them all over rusty, all with ducks or 1s. But New Dom steered us along, there were large numbers of extras and Alex and Old Dom did well enough to see us past the ton and more. And so it came to pass that Kev got a golden, Fletch faced one ball, Alex got caught and we all went for a cold one.

As ever, lovely game, friendly side and another stinking slippering for Salix.


Salix CC versus Whalers at Glaxo on 28-07-2002(35 Over Game)
Salix CC (batting second)123all outoff32overs Match Lost
Whalers234for 7off35overs
NoPlayerScoreHow Out
1. Grinnell0Bowled
2.Dominic Spillane42Bowled
3. Hayman0Bowled
4.Martin Nieri1Caught
5.Christy Kulasingam3Caught
6.Graham Nannery10Caught
7.Alex Newton25Caught
8.Dominic Guinness17LBW
9.John Lock5LBW
10.Kevin Kennedy0Bowled
11.Tony Fletcher0Not Out
Extras20
Total123
No.PlayerOversMaidensRunsWicketsAveSREcon
1.Christy Kulasingam7036218.0021.005.14
2.Alex Newton70500--7.14
3.Tony Fletcher7059319.6714.008.43
4.Dominic Guinness5033133.0030.006.60
5. Hayman20190--9.50
6.Martin Nieri7032132.0042.004.57
Hayman1catch
Kevin Kennedy1catch
Martin Nieri1catch
Dominic Spillane1catch
Tony Fletcher1drop
Martin Nieri1drop


Comments, if any, are shown below: Click here to add your own comment