1. Cricket is proof that God loves us and wants us to be happy (Stephen Fry)
2. FOOTBALL offers the world clichés; RUGBY produces facial deformity; HOCKEY provides an acceptable outlet for psychotic violence; CRICKET alone breeds myths... More quotes here.


 

Back from Hols: Cricketers 26 Aug (Season: 2002)
Report by: Our man with a paunch writes

Match Report: Click here to add your own comment  |  See all comments

Captain Matt's first act on comng back from his hols was to lose the toss thus allowing a very depleted Cricketers to bat first. In fact so depleted were the opposition that Fletch and Dave H had had to swap sides and turn out for them. But enough of the star players.

The Cricketers lost two pretty quick wickets to a blistering opening spell from Paul Rogers, then Mike Ellis back from his sojourn in Dallas, took another and it was looking set fair for Salix. However the Cricketers middle order stood their ground and started slugging away relentlessly and pretty soon it was 182 all out and time for tea. Not, however, before Sukhbinder got Fletch lbw to only his second ball (I have taken my bribe from the club funds lads) . As the Cricketers were able to play the lowest scorer again, I had decided not to take my pads off when the Captain was run out before even facing a ball and was thus able to bat straight on and hit useful 8. And all this in only 28 overs.

As Salix came out to bat, it was obviously there were going to be problems from the start as some very tight bowling from the Cricketers openers saw Salix on only 24 after 14 overs with 3 wickets down, Matt lbw on 5, Paul Mason a duck to a c and b by yours truly and Sukhbinder back in the pavilion for 1. However a combination of Alex, Andy Rayner and Paul Rogers (who clearly saw my bowling as somewhat of an early Xmas present and was consecutively, dropped (injuring the fielder), hit one in the air where we had just moved a fielder from and then hit one in the air to where the injured fielder would have been standing had he not been having his finger bandaged.. and all 4's too) saw a big fight back, but sadly the run chase was just too daunting, with nearly 30 needed off the last over, it just wasn't going to happen.

And it didn't.

Salix CC versus Cricketers, Richmond at Glaxo on 26-08-2002(35 Over Game)
Salix CC (batting second)159for 7off35overs Match Lost
Cricketers, Richmond182all outoff28overs
NoPlayerScoreHow Out
1.Alex Newton45Caught & Bowled
2.Matt Swindells5LBW
3.Paul Mason0Caught & Bowled
4.Sukhbinder Barn1Bowled
5.Andy Rayner25Bowled
6.Paul Rogers37Bowled
7.Dominic Spillane2Bowled
8.Neil Clark15Not Out
9.Ollie Carter2Not Out
10.Mike Ellis0Did Not Bat
11.
Extras27
Total159
No.PlayerOversMaidensRunsWicketsAveSREcon
1.Neil Clark40190--4.75
2.Paul Rogers411628.0012.004.00
3.Mike Ellis6040220.0018.006.67
4.Andy Rayner7051225.5021.007.29
5.Alex Newton40360--9.00
6.Sukhbinder Barn311427.009.004.67
Neil Clark1catch
Alex Newton1catch


Comments, if any, are shown below: Click here to add your own comment