1. Cricket is proof that God loves us and wants us to be happy (Stephen Fry)
2. FOOTBALL offers the world clichés; RUGBY produces facial deformity; HOCKEY provides an acceptable outlet for psychotic violence; CRICKET alone breeds myths... More quotes here.


 

R-E-S_P-E-C-T: Northern Telecom 21/07/1993 (Season: 1993)
Report by: Rodders

Match Report: Click here to add your own comment  |  See all comments

Gary Simon captained against one of his clients. He was notable for making all fielders walk from one side of the pitch to the other, the first 5 overs took 40 mins. If someone hadn’t stepped in we’d all still be there. It’s easy to see how partners commanded such respect.

Salix CC versus Northern Telecom at Maidenhead on 21-07-1993(20 Over Game)
Salix CC (batting first)148for 6off20overs Match Won
Northern Telecom133for 9off20overs
NoPlayerScoreHow Out
1.Phil Williams33Retired
2.Dan Hall32Retired
3.Mark Rodbert1Caught
4.D Williams1Run Out
5.Jon Evans5Bowled
6.Howard Bradley16Caught
7.Gary Simon12Caught
8.Adam Smith38Retired
9.Simon Curtis0Bowled
10.Phil Wilson0Not Out
11. Boyle0Not Out
Extras10
Total148
No.PlayerOversMaidensRunsWicketsAveSREcon
1.Simon Curtis4017117.0024.004.25
2.Jon Evans4030215.0012.007.50
3.Dan Hall30120--4.00
4.Gary Simon30350--11.67
5.Adam Smith4020210.0012.005.00
6.Phil Wilson20120--6.00


Comments, if any, are shown below: Click here to add your own comment